Mechanisms of epigenetic regulation of glod-4/GLO1 gene in C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shin-ichi Harada  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90272955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原島 愛  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50705522)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGlyoxlase / Glyoxalase / 線虫 / C. elegans / 統合失調症 / glyoxalase
Outline of Research at the Start
ブドウ糖や果糖などの糖質が代謝されることにより生じるメチルグリオキサール(MG)は非常に細胞毒性が強い。MGの蓄積は糖尿病合併症の発症・進展に関与するだけでなく、神経変性疾患などの多様な疾患にも深くかかわることが示されている。MGの解毒酵素であるGlyoxalase1 (GLO1)が統合失調症などの精神疾患との関連が示唆され、ヒトGLO1遺伝子内に存在するホモポリマー遺伝子多型とGLO1の発現量の変化が統合失調症の病態と相関することから、線虫C. elegansを用いた遺伝学、生化学、分子生物学及びエピジェネティクな解析から統合失調症を含む神経機能障害のメカニズムを解明し治療薬の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in the glyoxalase gene, GLO1 which encode a methylglyoxal metabolizing enzyme, have been reported in some patients with schizophrenia. To understand the transcriptional mechanisms of GLO1, we analyzed the transcriptional regulatory regions of the glad-4 gene, which encodes the human GLO1 gene homolog in the nematode C. elegans. As a result, multiple highly homologous regions were found in the upstream regulatory regions of both the GLO1 / glod-4 gene, but it was not possible to identify the binding activity of SKN-1/Nrf2, which is one of the transcription factor, that binds the ARE motif identified in the upstream region of GLO1 gene.
In addition, we found the compound X, which is presumed to be involved in the life extension of the glod-4 mutant by using the screening of the drug library.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内では糖質が代謝されることによりグリオキサール(GO)やメチルグリオキサール(MG)などの中間体が生成する。これら中間体の細胞毒性は非常に強く、加齢や糖尿病状態により蓄積することで糖尿病合併症の発症・進展に関与するだけでなく、神経変性疾患などの多様な疾患にも深くかかわっている。これら代謝物は、解毒酵素と呼ばれるGlyoxalase(GLO1)により酵素的に代謝され反応性の低い乳糖に変換される。
近年、MGによる精神疾患への関与が指摘され、MGの代謝、解毒に関与するGLO1とさまざまな精神疾患との関連や、GLO1遺伝子の分子基盤をを明らかにすることは精神疾患治療薬開発にも極めて重要である。