DEAD box RNA helicases are involved in sporadic ALS pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TADA Mikiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30722467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 宏  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10326035)
竹内 英之  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30362213)
田中 章景  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsALS / TDP-43 / DEAD box protein / DEAD box RNA helicase / 孤発性ALS / Dead box RNA helicase / DDX5 / DDX17 / SALS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、独自の凝集体精製法と質量解析を組み合わせた「凝集体プロテオーム解析」で同定したPAIPを対象に病理学的な解析を行い、我々がALS/FTLD病態関連分子候補として新規に同定したDEAD box RNA helicaseであるDDX5/17に着目したものである。これまでPAIPとして同定したタンパク質には多くのRNA結合タンパク質が含まれており、病態形成過程において、ALS/FTLDの大多数で見られるTDP-43凝集の上流に位置する重要な分子が含まれている可能性があり、ALS/FTLDの病態機序解明に大きな進捗が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DEAD box RNA helicases are known to be involved in multiple aspects of RNA processing. We hypothesized that DDX5 and its paralogue DDX17 are implicated in pathomechanism of ALS. We evaluated the involvement of DDX5 and DDX17 in sporadic ALS tissues and in cultured cells. The motor neurons of SALS showed DDX5-immunoreactive (ir) neurocytoplasmic inclusions (NCIs) in 22% of cases. DDX5- ir NCIs were coincident with round inclusion of TDP-43. Overexpressed mutant TDP-43 were also co-localized with DDX5 in cytoplasm of Neuro2a cells. The SALS motor neurons showed DDX17-ir small granules in the cytoplasm. These granules were found to be co-localized with endoplasmic reticulum markers. Overexpression of mutant TDP-43 did not change cellular distribution of DDX17 in Neuro2A cells. Our results suggest that the RNA helicase DDX5 and DDX17 are differentially but significantly implicated in SALS pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNA転写後調節に関わるDDX5/17がALS病態に関与していると仮説し研究を行った。ALS剖検組織を用いた免疫染色でDDX5は一部のALS症例で脊髄前角細胞に細胞質内封入体がみられTDP-43との共局在を確認した。DDX17はALS全例で細胞質に顆粒状構造物を豊富に認め、小胞体マーカーであるGRP78と共局在した。培養細胞を用いた実験ではヒト組織病理に一致する所見を呈した。以上の結果はDDX5/17がALS病態に関連していることを示唆するものであった。