Role of renin-angiotensin system in regulation of brain amyloid deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Zou Kun  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (40450837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβタンパク / アンギオテンシン変換酵素 / レニン・アンギオテンシン系 / アンギオテンシン受容体 / Aβ変換活性 / アンギオテンシンII受容体 / 温度変化 / γセクレターゼ / ApoE分泌 / プレセニリン / 知能指数 / ACE阻害薬 / アミロイド / アミロイド蓄積
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)では、アミロイドβ蛋白(Aβ)蓄積機構の解明が重要な課題となっている。中年期の高血圧症はADの危険因子とされているが、血圧調節に重要な役割を担っているレニン・アンギオテンシン系(RA系)とAD分子病態とのin vivoでの関連は不明である。本研究では、RA系の鍵分子とAD分子病態との関連をADモデルマウスを使用して解明し、治療標的分子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Midlife hypertension is a risk factor for the onset of Alzheimer's disease (AD).Inhibition of angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) is a strategy used worldwide for managing hypertension. In an 8-year longitudinal study, we found that the mean intelligence quotient of male, but not female, hypertensive patients taking ACE inhibitors declined more rapidly than that of others taking no ACE inhibitors. Moreover, the sera of all AD patients exhibited a decrease in Aβ42-to-Aβ40-converting activity compared with sera from age-matched healthy individuals. A clinical dose of an ACE inhibitor was sufficient to increase brain amyloid deposition. We also generated hAPP/ACE(+/-) mice and found that a decrease in ACE levels promoted Aβ42 deposition and increased the number of apoptotic neurons. Moreover, we clarified that the interaction between angiotensin receptor and β-adrenergic receptor regulates the production of Aβ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来高血圧の治療標的であったACEやアンギオテンシン受容体がAD分子病態に関与するという新機能を明らかにした点に独自性と新規性がある。ACE阻害薬やアンギオテンシン受容体拮抗薬が広く降圧剤として使用されていることから、レニン・アンギオテンシン系がADの発症にどう関わっているのか、そのメカニズムを含め分子・細胞・動物レベルで明らかにしておくことは極めて重要である。本研究は、今後の新規アルツハイマー病治療薬の開発においても社会的意義は大きいと思われる。