Exploring primary amino acid structures and post-translational modifications that regulate nuclear import of TDP-43
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sato Toshiya  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90359703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小寺 義男  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (60265733)
板倉 誠  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30398581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTDP-43 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 疾患モデル / 翻訳後修飾 / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)は運動神経特異的な変性を特徴とする神経難病である。ALSの最大の病理学的特徴は、TDP-43の凝集体で、残存運動神経の細胞質に認められる。TDP-43は核-細胞質間をシャトルする蛋白だが、本来の局在は核である。この局在変化は、TDP-43の核移行制御機構の解明がALS病態の真の理解に必要なことを意味する。申請者は、TDP-43遺伝子改変マウスの作成過程において、この核移行を制御する新たな知見を得た。そこで、このマウスを起点として質量分析技術を融合させることにより、TDP-43の核移行制御機構の解明、さらにALS病態を反映した真のモデル開発を目指す計画を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long-disordered C-terminal region (CTR) of TDP-43 is a mutational hotspot and plays an important role in the molecular pathogenesis of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. To elucidate the physiological function of CTR, we generated 12 mouse lines with various CTR deletions by genome editing and analyzed the functional diversity of the four segments of CTR (GaroS1, HP, Q/N, GaroS2). We found that the GaroS1-HP-Q/N segment is thought to be necessary and sufficient for mouse development and the presence of the Q/N-rich segment greatly restored the protein stability of TDP-43. On the other hand, TDP-43 lacking the GaroS1-HP segment was exclusively detected in the cytoplasmic fraction. Initially, we speculated that CTR contributed to nuclear import, but this cytoplasmic mis-localization was suspected to be due to insufficient nuclear retention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSは運動神経特異的な変性を特徴とする神経難病である。ALS病態に中心的な役割を持つ核蛋白がTDP-43であり、ALSの残存運動神経内では過剰なリン酸化を受けて凝集する。TDP-43は生体に必須の蛋白であるが、C末の天然変性領域に起因する凝集性のため、ALS発症にも関与するという二面性をもつ。つまり病的な凝集を防ぎながら、TDP-43の量および機能を適切にコントロールすることが、治療法開発に重要である。本研究は、TDP-43 C末を構成する4領域の機能的な相違をマウス個体で解明した初の試みであり、TDP-43の凝集性や機能を制御するための基礎的知見として、学術的および社会的にも意義がある。