Elucidation of the role of CGRP in migraine pathophysiology and application of oligonucleotide therapeutics to migraine treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Mamoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 客員教授 (60286466)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords片頭痛 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / 三叉神経節ニューロン / 感作 / 身体活動性低下 / 光過敏 / 後発症状 / ノイロトロピン / 皮質拡延性抑制 / 三叉神経節 / mRNA / 核酸医薬 / autocrine / ニューロペプチド / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド (CGRP) / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド / mRNA / 三叉神経 / CGRP / 活動性低下 / 生活の質
Outline of Research at the Start
片頭痛は中枢神経系と三叉神経系の機能異常に基づく慢性頭痛疾患である。新規片頭痛治療法としてカルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド(CGRP)を標的にした抗体や化合物の有効性と忍容性の高さが脚光を浴びており、特に抗体治療は海外で薬事承認を既に受けている。しかし、片頭痛病態におけるCGRPの役割や発現変化には不明な点が多く、その解明によってCGRPを標的にした治療戦略はさらに進歩することが予想される。本研究では、三叉神経支配領域での痛覚感作誘導と片頭痛前兆の発生閾値にCGRPが与える影響を検討し、病態モデルにアンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチドを投与して、CGRP発現抑制効果と病態改善効果もあわせて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that cortical spreading depression (CSD) causes trigeminal sensitization, photophobia, and hypomotility in mice. The calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) receptor blocker, olcegepant, and sumatriptan suppressed these abnormalities. The CSD-induced hypomotility outlasted trigeminal sensitization, reminiscent of migraine postdrome. This protracted hypomotility proved to be ameliorated by CGRP receptor blockade and Neurotropin. CSD did not significantly change the density of CGRP mRNA-synthesizing neurons in the ipsilateral trigeminal ganglion (TG). However, the cell sizes of CGRP mRNA-synthesizing TG neurons were significantly larger at 48 h and 72 h post-CSD. We deduce that the CSD-induced upward cell size shift of CGRP mRNA-synthesizing TG neurons might be causative of greater disease activity and/or less responsiveness to CGRP-based therapy. Our research has opened up the possibilities of nucleic acids therapeutics-based approach to migraine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CGRPに対する核酸医薬の効果を検討するための片頭痛モデルを作成した。片頭痛の後発症状のモデル動物を作成し、後発症状の身体活動性の低下にノイロトロピンとCGRP受容体拮抗薬olcegepant抑制が有効である可能性を示した。CSDを用いた片頭痛モデルで、三叉神経節ニューロンでのCGRP mRNA産生状態に変化が認められたことはCGRPに対する核酸医薬が片頭痛に対する有効な治療戦略である可能性を示唆していると考えられる。また、CGRP mRNA産生を行う細胞が遅発性に変化したことは、片頭痛再発予防治療を考える上で重要な所見と考えられる。