Research on pathophysiology toward a treatment method for painful scars by regenerating the skeletal muscle system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ushida Takahiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木全 弘治  愛知医科大学, 災害医療研究センター, 名誉教授 (10022641)
太田 明伸  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30438048)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 瘢痕性疼痛 / 遺伝子解析 / ノイロトロピン / 瘢痕形成 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 筋・組織再生法 / 侵害受容ニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
事故や手術で損傷した骨格筋やその周囲組織は、瘢痕形成と同時に生ずる侵害受容ニューロンの瘢痕内伸長により、治療抵抗性の運動機能障害と慢性的な痛みを頻発する。
本研究では、①拒絶反応や腫瘍化の問題のない自己骨髄由来MSCcがES細胞由来に代用可能かを検討し、②これらの分子の発現レベルや活性の制御方法を考案することで、疼痛を引き起こさない正常な運動機能を要する筋・組織再生法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n this study, two animal models were created to evaluate the effects of treatment of tissue damage. In model 1), a mouse model of plantar cicatricial pain was used, and a decrease in mechanical threshold and swelling were observed. Observed decreased swelling and improved pain threshold after topical administration of an inflammatory skin extract (NTP) from vaccinia virus-inoculated house rabbits. In model 2), a tibialis anterior muscle avulsion model was used and similar results were obtained with topical administration of NTP. In our analysis, we used model 1) to explore molecular mechanisms related to tissue regeneration, and analyzed gene expression using RT-PCR and microarray methods, suggesting that cascades such as ECM-receptor interaction are suppressed by NTP treatment, which may be involved in scarring and pain exacerbation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
瘢痕性疼痛モデル動物を用いて筋肉および周囲組織の再生に関わる細胞外環境と反応の分子機序の解明を目指した。DRGではTGF-beta signaling pathway、ECM-receptor interaction(以下ERI)とNeurotrophin signaling pathwayは瘢痕手術後に活性化されたが、NTP治療後に抑制された。また、足底瘢痕組織ではERIとCytokine-cytokine receptor interactionが活性化され、 ERIがNTP治療で抑制が見られた。NTP治療で抑制されたカスケードが瘢痕やそれによる痛みの増悪への関与が推察された。