Towards the establishment of new regenerative strategy of midbrain neuronal networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Kaneyasu  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90527889)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / ドパミン神経 / 多能性幹細胞 / ダイレクトコンバーション / 神経再生 / 細胞運命決定 / 細胞移植 / ドパミン神経細胞 / iPS細胞 / 神経オルガノイド / ダイレクトコンバージョン / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 細胞移植治療 / シングルセルRNA-seq / 創薬 / direct reprogramming / 神経回路網の再形成
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病は、中脳ドパミン神経回路網の選択的な脱落・変性によって引き起こされる神経変性疾患であり、現行の医療制度では、薬物治療や脳深部刺激療法などの対処療法が主流であるが、幹細胞移植治療や遺伝子治療などの新しい治療法の開発が進んでいる。
本研究課題では、このパーキンソン病の治療に焦点をあて、薬、多能性幹細胞およびin vivo direct reprogrammingを有機的に融合させた発想・手法をもとに、失われた中脳ドパミン神経回路網の機能的な再生および形態的な再生を促す新規治療法の開発となる基盤研究を進める。さらには将来の臨床応用へ向けた根拠となる基盤の創成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish the development of novel therapeutic strategies that promote functional and morphological regeneration of lost midbrain dopaminergic neural networks, based on ideas and methods that combine drugs, pluripotent stem cells, and direct conversion methods. Here we have established a technique for inducing neurons in specific brain regions (striatum and ventral midbrain) from human iPS cells by a method using small compounds and have succeeded in generation of a stable protocol. We have also succeeded in establishing a dopaminergic neuron induction method using the direct conversion method. Furthermore, we have established transplantation techniques for animals and evaluation methods after transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、多能性幹細胞およびダイレクトコンバージョンを用いた神経誘導技術をそれぞれ確立することができた。今後、これらの異なる細胞運命の決定様式を解き明かすための研究が必要になると考えられる。また本研究で対象とした神経細胞は、成体において一度失われると再生できないことが知られており、これらを産み出す方法の作製は、近年注目されている再生医療へ通じる基盤研究であり、本研究課題によりその研究基盤を構築できたと考えている。