Elucidation of the molecular basis governing the construction of spinal neural circuits involved in visceral pain transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kazuhiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80448026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寿野 良二  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60447521)
片野 泰代  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60469244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内臓痛 / 脊髄後角 / 神経回路 / 介在ニューロン / 発生運命
Outline of Research at the Start
内臓痛の伝達に関与する脊髄内神経回路の実体は明らかとなっていない。本研究では第一に、内臓痛の脊髄内情報伝達に、脊髄内長距離ニューロンを介する独自の神経回路が関与する可能性を検証する。脊髄内長距離ニューロンの神経活動を特異的に誘導阻害する系を構築し、その際の内臓痛への応答をマウス行動解析、神経活動解析の両面から調べる。第二に、内臓痛伝達に関与する脊髄内神経回路構築の分子メカニズムの解明を目的として、脊髄内長距離ニューロンの発生を制御する候補分子の関与について調べる。候補分子をノックダウンおよび異所性発現させた際の、長距離ニューロンの発生への影響、内臓痛応答への影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the spinal circuitry involved in the transmission of visceral pain information, we utilized a mouse model of inflammatory bowel disease (DSS model). Analysis of visceral pain-responsive spinal neurons in the mouse through immunostaining with c-fos revealed that c-fos-positive neurons were predominantly localized in the superficial spinal dorsal horn at the lumbosacral (L6-S1) level. Co-immunostaining of several molecular markers for spinal dorsal horn neurons demonstrated that approximately 30% of visceral pain-responsive neurons expressed Brn3a. Interestingly, the proportion of Brn3a-positive neurons among somatic pain-responsive neurons was significantly lower than that among visceral pain-responsive neurons. These findings suggest the involvement of Brn3a-positive spinal dorsal horn neurons in the transmission of visceral pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の国内外の研究より、機械、温度、痒み等の体性感覚の伝達に関与する脊髄後角の神経サブタイプが徐々に明らかになりつつある。しかしながら、我々に身近である内臓痛を伝達する神経回路については、体性感覚に比べて理解が進んでいない。本研究の成果は、内臓痛を特異的に伝達する脊髄後角神経回路の存在を示唆するものであり、感覚情報伝達全般の包括的な理解につながる点において学術的意義がある。また、内臓痛特異的な神経回路の解明はそれを標的とした内臓痛特異的鎮痛薬の開発にもつながり、社会的意義も極めて大きい。