Elucidation of chronic pain-specific intraspinal transmission circuits modulated by BEGAIN and drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATANO Tayo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60469244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寿野 良二  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60447521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 脊髄後角 / 抑制性ニューロン / PSD / プロテオミクス / 神経障害性疼痛 / BEGAIN / 脊髄 / 神経回路 / 相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疼痛時には、体性感覚の伝達様式が変化し、痛覚閾値の低下などの異常感覚が生じる。本応募課題では、慢性疼痛時の脊髄内の神経回路の再編成におけるBEGAINの分子機序の解明と、BEGAINを標的とした創薬を目指した解析をおこなう。1)慢性疼痛で生じる脊髄内の神経細胞活性化パターンの違いを、野生型とBEGAIN欠損マウス間で明らかにする。さらに、2)BEGAIN相互作用分子を同定し、3)BEGAIN-相互作用分子複合体のX線結晶構造解析をおこなう。そして、4)複合体解離と異常感覚の抑制を指標に低分子化合物の探索と検証をおこなう。本研究は慢性疼痛機序の解明と創薬に繋がる重要な解析となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the chronic pain, the somatosensory transmission is altered, resulting in abnormal sensations such as hyperalgesia and allodynia. We have identified BEGAIN (brain enriched guanylate kinase associated protein) as a novel molecule involved in the chronic pain. Here, we clarified the differences in neuronal activation patterns in the spinal dorsal horn that occur in chronic pain between wild-type and BEGAIN-knockout mice. In addition, we analyzed the expression levels of proteins in the postsynaptic density (PSD) fraction caused by BEGAIN deficiency. We identified more than 20 proteins that are predicted to functionally interact with BEGAIN. In the future, we will examine the functions of these molecules to elucidate the pathological mechanisms of chronic pain and to clarify their efficacy as drug targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アンメットメディカルニーズのある慢性疼痛の創薬開発を目指す研究である。慢性疼痛の原因は未だ不明な点も多く、関わる分子の多くも明らかではない。我々はこれまでに新たな関連分子としてBEGAINを同定している。そして、本研究ではBEGAIN欠損マウスを用いた疼痛モデルの解析から1)疼痛病態時に活性化する神経細胞を同定し、2)脊髄後角でのシナプスタンパク質の発現変動変解析から、BEGAINと機能的に相互作用する分子を同定した。この成果は慢性疼痛機序の解明と、新たな創薬ターゲットの同定につながることが期待できる。