Molecular mechanism of neurodegeneration caused by modest static pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yoneshige Azusa  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (70586750)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機械的圧力 / 神経変性 / グリオーシス / 細胞死 / 鉄イオン / アポトーシス / 静水圧力 / 神経接着分子 / 鉄結合蛋白質 / 緑内障 / 静的圧力 / 接着分子 / 鉄代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが独自に開発した細胞培養加圧装置を用いて圧上昇と神経節細胞変性との相関解析を行い、申請者らによる先行研究に基づいて着想した2つの仮説:神経接着分子Cell adhesion molecule 1 (CADM1)の酵素的切断産物の蓄積による神経軸索変性;鉄イオン制御分子Lipocalin 2 (LCN2)の発現上昇による神経細胞死誘導を検証する。最終的に緑内障モデルマウスを用いて生体における仮説の実態解析を行うとともに、これら2つの分子を標的とした新たな緑内障治療法の効果を判定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevation of intraocular pressure is a major risk factor for glaucoma development, which causes the loss of retinal ganglion cells (RGCs). Lipocalin 2 (Lcn2) is upregulated in glaucomatous retinae; however, whether Lcn2 is directly involved in glaucoma is debated. In this study, retinal explant cultures were subjected to increased water pressure using a two-chamber culture device, and Lcn2 protein levels were examined by immunoblotting. In situ TUNEL and GFAP immunohistochemical assays were performed to assess apoptosis and gliosis, respectively. The Lcn2 protein levels, percentage of TUNEL-positive cells, and GFAP-positive area were significantly higher in retinae cultured under 50 cm H2O pressure loads compared to those cultured under 20 cm H2O. The negative effects of increased hydrostatic pressure were attenuated by the iron chelator deferoxamine. Modulating Lcn2 and iron levels may be a promising therapeutic approach for retinal degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筆者らが開発した水柱下培養装置は生体内を模倣する実験モデルであり、内圧上昇とLcn2発現上昇、網膜神経節細胞層の神経変性との直接的な因果関係を証明した点が重要である。今後は網膜における内圧上昇の感作とLcn2をはじめとする神経変性因子発現誘導に至る分子機構の解明が必要で、特に内圧上昇感作におけるグリア細胞の役割が非常に興味深い。また、本研究において鉄イオンキレート剤であるDFOが網膜神経保護効果を示したことも、緑内障の新規治療法開発という観点において重要である。今後はLcn2発現上昇と組織内鉄イオン濃度の変化、それらによる細胞傷害機構の解明などを通して新規治療法開発につなげていきたい。