Identification of pathogenic alpha-synuclein species that exhibit prion-like properties in Lewy body dementia, and basic research for drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sano Kazunori  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50534343)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレビー小体型認知症 / α-シヌクレイン / プリオン様伝播 / S129リン酸化 / Y136リン酸化 / Casein kinaseⅡ / リン酸化 / プリオン / 神経変性疾患 / 伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
レビー小体型認知症(DLB)の脳内における異常型αSynの広がり方は、プリオン病の感染性蛋白質であるプリオンの伝播性に類似しており、異常型αSynのプリオン様伝播機構を解明することはDLB克服にとって重要な課題である。
本研究では、様々な条件下で人工的に作製した異常型αSynの伝播性について、プリオン様伝播性試験管反応系(RT-QuIC)、実験マウス、培養細胞を用いて評価することで、伝播性を有する異常型αSynに関与する因子を解明する。またその異常型αSynの分子サイズ、形態、立体構造を解析することで異常型αSynの本体を解明する。さらに因子に基づくDLB治療薬の探索と、異常型αSynの構造情報に基づく創薬基盤の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that α-synuclein (αSyn) aggregates are predominantly phosphorylated at Y136 in the Lewy body dementia (LBD) brain. Aggregate formation with S129 and Y136 phosphorylation of recombinant αSyn (r-αSyn) were induced by Casein kinase 2 (CK2) but abolished by replacement of S129 with alanine (S129A) in vitro. Mutation of Y136 to alanine (Y136A) promoted aggregate formation and S129 phosphorylation of r-αSyn by CK2 in vitro. Introduction of Y136A r-αSyn oligomers into cultured cells exhibited increased levels of aggregates with S129 phosphorylation compared to wild-type r-αSyn oligomers. In addition, aggregate formation with S129 phosphorylation induced by introduction of wild-type r-αSyn oligomers was significantly attenuated by CK2 inhibition, which resulted in an unexpected increase in Y136 phosphorylation in cultured cells. Our findings suggest the involvement of CK2-related αSyn Y136 phosphorylation in the pathogenesis of LBD and its potential as a therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2002年にレビー小体型認知症(LBD)脳における異常αSynのS129リン酸化が同定されたものの、そのリン酸化機序や役割は不明確なままである。このことはS129リン酸化に影響する因子の存在を示唆しており、本研究ではその因子としてY136リン酸化を世界で初めて同定した。
S129リン酸化が見られる疾患にはパーキンソン病(PD)もあり、LBDやPDに対する現在の治療法は対症療法のみである。根治療法が確立されない要因として、異常αSyn本体が未解明なことが挙げられ、本研究成果で見出した異常αSynのY136リン酸化やオリゴマー構造は、LBD、PDの病態解明、根治療法開発への基盤になりうると考える。