Project/Area Number |
19K07860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA-SUZUKAKE Masami 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (20583751)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | タウ / αシヌクレイン / 伝播 / モデルマウス / 神経変性疾患 / タウタンパク質 / 脳内伝播 / アルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病は進行性の神経変性疾患であり、いまだ根治的療法が確立されていないという課題がある。 本研究では上記疾患の“進行過程”に着目し、その分子メカニズム解析と早期診断マーカーの探索を目的とする。 神経変性疾患脳内で認められる特徴的な変化である“異常タンパク質蓄積病理の脳内伝播”に着目し、我々が確立した動物モデルを用いてそのメカニズム解析を行う。アルツハイマー病で蓄積するタウ、パーキンソン病で蓄積するαシヌクレインについて平行して解析することにより、両疾患の進行メカニズムの類似性・相違性も明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Accumulation of assembled tau protein in the central nervous system is characteristic of Alzheimer’s disease and several other neurodegenerative diseases, called tauopathies. We developed a new mouse model of tau accumulation and propagation in brain. Single intracerebral injection of synthetic tau filaments induced by dextran sulphate into wild-type mice caused seeding of endogenous tau, followed by spreading to distinct areas in a time-dependent manner. This study revealed that intracerebral injection of synthetic full-length wild-type tau seeds prepared in the presence of dextran sulphate caused tau propagation in non-transgenic mice. These findings establish that propagation of tau assemblies does not require tau to be either mutant and/or overexpressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、アルツハイマー病などのタウタンパク質の蓄積を伴う神経変性疾患の新規モデルマウスを確立した。このモデルは疾患早期の進行過程を再現しており、この系を用いた解析からアルツハイマー病の危険因子である「加齢」が病態の進行に促進的に働くことが明らかとなった。 この系はアルツハイマー病の進行過程の解明や進行過程を標的とした新規治療法開発への応用が期待できる。既に複数の研究室、製薬企業に導入されており、学術的需要の高いモデルである。