Elucidation and control of mechanism of diabetic nephropathy: an approach from cholesteryl ester accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hui Shu-Ping  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (90337030)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病腎症 / 脂質蓄積 / ミトコンドリア機能 / 腎不全 / 酸化ストレス / フラジン / 脂質代謝 / 脂肪滴 / Keap1-Nrf2 / 酸化 / カルジオリピン / コレステリルエステル / 腎症発症メカニズム / 糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、糖尿病性腎症Ⅰ期患者尿において多価不飽和型コレステリルエステル(CE)が非糖尿病性腎疾患患者尿より増加することを見いだした。また、高脂肪食負荷マウスにおいて、脂肪滴(LD)が腎皮質に蓄積し、同領域のカルジオリピン(CL)が減少することを見いだした。CLはミトコンドリアの易酸化性リン脂質である。
本研究課題では、培養ヒト近位尿細管細胞と糖尿病性腎症モデル動物を用いて一連の実験を行い、食品・天然物から発見した数種のKeap1-Nrf2活性化物質(細胞の抗酸化酵素群を活性化する)を実験系に加え、糖尿病性腎症予防物質としての可能性と作用メカニズムを探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to use cultured human proximal tubular cells to examine the effects on intracellular fat accumulation and mitochondrial function, and to explore the mechanism of onset of diabetic nephropathy and the possibility of its control. Our study suggested that lipid accumulation in the kidney and decreased cardiolipin present in mitochondria may be related to the pathogenesis of nephropathy. This study revealed that functional components of foods reduce lipid accumulation in HK-2 cells and restore mitochondrial function. It has been suggested that functional ingredients contained in foods that improve lipid metabolism and protect cells may be useful in the prevention and treatment of diabetic nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症は末期腎不全の最大の原因疾患であるが根本的な治療法が確立されておらず、腎症の発症メカニズムの解明と制御が重要な課題である。我々は、コレステロールなどの脂質蓄積、およびそれらの蓄積による酸化ストレスの亢進がミトコンドリア機能の低下をもたらしたことが糖尿病腎症の成因に関与している可能性を明らかにした。本研究では、脂質代謝の改善および細胞保護作用を示した食品機能性成分は、透析導入原疾患の第一位を占める糖尿病腎症の予防と治療に役立つ可能性が示唆された。