Physical exercise with music accompaniment for patients with severe dementia: Neuropsychological and neuroimaging study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2023)
Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology (2020-2022)
Mie University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Satoh Masayuki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 医師 (70303732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田部井 賢一  東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 准教授 (60609684)
加藤 奈津子  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70750595)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重度認知症 / 非薬物療法 / 音楽体操 / 神経心理学 / 認知症 / 神経心理 / 認知機能 / 脳 MRI / 脳MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまで、三重県御浜町・紀宝町、ヤマハ音楽研究所との産官学共同研究で、健常高齢者と軽度から中等度の認知症患者に対する音楽体操の効果をそれぞれ検討してきた。本研究の目的は、音楽体操を活用した一連の非薬物介入研究の最終段階として、重度の認知症患者に対する音楽体操の効果を、神経心理検査とVBMによる大脳灰白質容積の変化により検証することである。重度の認知症に対しては、薬物の効果も限定的であり、非薬物療法の方法論も確立していない。本研究により、健常者ならびに軽度から重度までのフルステージの認知症患者に、地域の人と設備、経済的資源を有効活用した切れ目のない非薬物療法が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was planned according to the Mihama-Kiho project part 1 whose target was normal elderly persons, part 2 for patients with mild to moderate dementia, and follow-up project which investigated 5-years effect by the physical exercise with music accompaniment (ExM). By the present study, we were going to get the evidence of the ExM in all stages of dementia, but due to the outbreak of COVID-19, it had become difficult to hold the in-person intervention for subjects in care houses. According to the requests from the care houses, we performed the ExM using the remote conference system, and ascertained that the patients with severe dementia could do the exercise through the monitor screen. We also carried out the same intervention for normal elderly persons. As the results, frontal function was significantly improved after six months ExM intervention. Characteristically, more than half participants were occupied by male persons, though only 10% in-person ExM intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19 の蔓延のため、予定した通りの介入を行うことが出来なかった。代替として行った遠隔会議システムを用いた介入で、重度認知症患者を対象にモニター画面を介した音楽体操教室が施行できることが確認できた。これは、今後も起こりうる感染症蔓延時だけでなく、人的資源の不足に悩む僻地や島嶼部での非薬物介入にも適用できる。また、健常高齢者を対象とした同様の試みでは、半年間の施行で前頭葉機能に改善がみられた。さらに、対面で行った際には1割であった男性の参加者が過半数を占めた。これは、遠隔会議システムでの教室の施行が、社会的活動から遠ざかりがちな男性高齢者の参加を促す手段としても機能すると思われた。