Significance of manipulative treatment of acupuncture as stimulation method: Its scientific relevance to therapeutic effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2021)
Kobe University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ohta Mika  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命助教 (20274706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高岡 裕  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (20332281)
鈴木 高史  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70305530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鍼刺激 / クレアチンキナーゼ / ミオスタチン / 手技 / 鍼治療 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、鍼治療時の鍼刺激の方法(いわゆる手技)の意義を科学的に解明することである。現在、鍼治療で用いられる鍼刺激方法は、治療者の経験と勘に基づく選択に委ねられている現状がある。
そこで研究期間内に、(1)鍼刺激方法による効果の評価法確立、(2)鍼刺激方法の違いの解明、(3)治療目的に最適な方法の検討、を行う。そして、エビデンスに基づく治療法選択の実現に道を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the significance of acupuncture stimulation in treatment. We have previously shown that myostatin gene expression was not altered in seppi stimulation, but that myostatin gene was expressed lower by femtosecond laser irradiation, which showed a similar histology to that of seppi. Therefore, we analyzed the biological responses induced by various acupuncture stimulation. The serum creatine kinase activity was significantly higher in the tan-shi group than in the other groups. The gene expression of myostatin was significantly lower in the tan-shi group, the electroacupuncture group and the femtosecond laser group compared to the control group. The results suggest that different acupuncture stimulation may induce various biological responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、様々な鍼刺激方法が生体に及ぼす影響を明らかにするため、麻酔下マウスの下腿部に様々な鍼刺激を行い、血清クレアチンキナーゼ活性と骨格筋ミオスタインの遺伝子発現を指標として比較解析した。マウスの系統や解析手法を同一することで、様々な鍼刺激方法の生体反応についてより正確な解析が可能となった。そして、伝統医学として我が国で発展してきた鍼刺激方法を網羅的に解析することにより、これらの刺激方法の違いを明らかにすることは意義深い。