Gene-environment interaction mechanisms targeting the type 2 diabetes susceptibility gene resistin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Ryoichi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90533092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 康徳  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20432792)
大澤 春彦  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90294800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 遺伝子 / 環境因子 / レジスチン / 遺伝疫学 / SNP / ハプロタイプ / 糖尿病 / 2型糖尿病 / 一塩基多型
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病の発症予防には、先行する病態であるインスリン抵抗性への介入が重要である。しかし、インスリン抵抗性関連遺伝子はほとんど見つかっておらず、環境因子との相互作用もわかっていない。本研究では、インスリン抵抗性関連遺伝子レジスチンの一塩基多型(SNP)を標的とし、環境因子がどのように相互作用し、2型糖尿病を進展させるのか、そのメカニズムを解明する。これにより、SNPを標的として環境因子に介入するという、2型糖尿病の個別化予防戦略を確立する。さらに、SNP・環境因子相互作用のメカニズムの解明は、糖尿病治療の新たな分子標的となり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the gene-environment interaction of resistin as susceptibility gene for type 2 diabetes. In a genetic epidemiological study of approximately 2000 general Japanese subjects, serum resistin was strongly determined by SNP-420 and SNP-358 in the promoter region of human resistin gene. Serum resistin was highest with SNP-420 G/SNP-358 A (G-A) haplotype homozygotes and lowest with C-G haplotype homozygotes. Serum resistin was negatively associated with the intake and serum concentration of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids and positively associated with current smoking and number of cigarettes smoked/day. These associations were strongest with G-A haplotype and interaction was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全ゲノム関連解析等により、2型糖尿病の原因遺伝子は多数報告されてきたが、インスリン分泌に関連するものがほとんどであり、そのメカニズムもほとんど分かっていない。2型糖尿病発症予防のためには、先行するインスリン抵抗性への介入が鍵である。レジスチンは数少ないインスリン抵抗性関連遺伝子であり、プロモーターSNPにより血中濃度が強く規定されている。レジスチンSNPハプロタイプを標的とし、相互作用を認める環境因子を同定、介入することで、2型糖尿病及びインスリン抵抗性疾患の高精度予防戦略を確立することを目指している。