Analysis of extracellular matrix aging in the pathogenesis of TTR amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Misumi Yohei  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (80625781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 泰輝  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (00806408)
増田 曜章  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (50464459)
植田 光晴  熊本大学, 病院, 教授 (60452885)
山下 太郎  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90381003)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミロイド / 細胞外マトリックス / 線維芽細胞 / トランスサイレチン / 細胞老化 / 組織老化 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、細胞外マトリックス(ECM)の老化とアミロイド線維形成の関連という根源的かつ新たな視点から、[1]ECMを維持する線維芽細胞の細胞老化、[2] ECMの主要構成分子の終末糖化産物(Advanced glycation end products: AGEs)化による老化架橋形成、[3] 本症のモデルマウス皮膚の光老化がアミロイド線維形成、分解にどのような影響を与えるかを詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular matrix is an extremely important tissue environment that on the pathogenesis of amyloidosis. In order to analyze changes in TTR degradation-removing ability and amyloid formation-inhibiting ability due to cell aging of fibroblasts, we performed analysis in a three-dimensional culture system using collagen gel and fibroblast lines that imitated ECM in vivo. Large amount of amyloid fibrils, aggregated TTR, and fragmented TTR were deposited inside fibroblasts, and co-localization of amyloid and lysosomal markers was observed. Decreased lysosomal markers and marked aging-related changes in intracellular structure were observed in fibroblasts with a large amount of amyloid uptake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスサイレチンアミロイドーシスにおいてアミロイド線維形成と除去がダイナミックに起こっている細胞外マトリックスの主要な構成細胞である線維芽細胞は 非線維性トランスサイレチン凝集体を細胞内に取り込み分解し保護的に働くが、既にアミロイド線維となったトランスサイレチンは分解し難く、細胞内蓄積および細胞老化および細胞障害を誘導することか示唆され、アミロイドーシスの病態解明に有用な知見が得られた。