Study of combination of mesenchymal stem cell therapy and cyto-apheresis for osteoporosis in patients with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagaishi Kanna  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30544118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 射場 浩介  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60363686)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 糖尿病 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病患者では、骨芽細胞の分化・機能異常に伴う骨粗鬆症、および慢性炎症に伴う臓器合併症を合併する。これらに共通する病態として、骨髄幹細胞の異常性とニッチ機能低下・骨形成能低下があるという仮説を立てた。本研究では、この仮説を立証し、骨髄幹細胞を治療標的とすることの意義を証明した上で、これらの異常性を効果的に制御する方法を検討する。まず、骨髄内へのMSC移植療法の有効性とその機序を明らかにする。さらに、末梢血から異常な骨髄由来細胞を取り除くサイトアフェレーシス療法の併用の有用性とその機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have dual roles in activating osteoblasts and regulating the activation of osteoclasts, making them crucial in both bone formation and bone resorption for the prevention and improvement of osteoporosis. However, in diabetes, MSC dysfunction is observed. This study revealed that the combined use of umbilical cord-derived extract and three-dimensional cultivation is useful in activating abnormal MSCs. The activated MSCs showed enhanced expression of bone formation-related factors and angiogenic factors, and tended to improve cortical thinning and structural abnormalities in the diabetes model in rats. These findings suggest that activating the function of MSCs, which is involved in bone formation ability, is important in regulating the decrease in bone density and deterioration of bone quality in diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者では高頻度に骨粗鬆症を合併し、骨密度の低下と骨質の劣化により骨折のリスクが高い。間葉系幹細胞は、その機能的特徴に起因して骨形成と骨吸収の両面の機序から骨粗鬆症の進行抑制および改善を期待できる新たな治療選択肢となりうる。一方で糖尿病では、高血糖に起因してMSCをはじめ骨髄幹細胞が異常化し、骨粗鬆症のほか様々な臓器合併症を引き起こす。本研究において、糖尿病患者の異常化した骨髄由来MSCを賦活化し機能改善する方法が解明できたことは意義が大きい。MSCによる細胞治療が骨粗鬆症における新たな治療選択肢となれば、骨折のリスク低下および寝たきり介護等の医療負担の軽減にも寄与する可能性がある。