An exploratory study of extracellular proteins as novel markers of organ-specific glucose dysmetabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuhiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20372279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 敦  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90422005)
大村 一将  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10803637)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖代謝異常 / 分泌タンパク質 / 体液診断 / 分泌小胞
Outline of Research at the Start
どんなに食べても血糖値は一定の範囲に保たれています。その理由は数多くの臓器が連携しながらブドウ糖の処理を行っているからです。そして、これらの臓器の異常が糖尿病の発症に結びつくきます。最近、各臓器を作り上げる細胞は様々な小胞を分泌することがわかってきました。この研究ではそれらの小胞の中に含まれる物質を調べあげ、各々の臓器の異常の程度を評価する新たな目印(マーカー)を探索します。この研究成果を応用すると、糖尿病患者さんにとって、よりその人にふさわしい治療法が受けられる手助けとなることが期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to explore the extracellular proteins in each organ that reflect glucose dysmetabolism for the application of laboratory testing. As a result, we obtained the list of such potential extracellular proteins in the skeletal muscle cells and adipocytes. In addition, we unexpectedly discovered that imeglimin, a novel oral anti-diabetic drug, facilitates glucose transport in adipocytes. These findings contribute to the pathogenesis of diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ひとえに糖尿病といってもひとりひとりその成り立ちは異なっている。この研究ではそのような糖尿病の病状評価に役立つ臨床検査指標を創出するための基礎的な研究を行った。その結果、糖代謝に関わる骨格筋細胞や脂肪細胞の代謝変化と関連した新たな分泌タンパク質をいくつか同定することができた。さらに研究の過程で、偶然、新規糖尿病治療薬の新たな作用を発見することもできた。これらは将来の糖尿病医学に貢献する可能性を秘めた知見といえる。