Establishment of simultaneous determination of multiple oxysterol concentrations by GC/MS method, and its clinical significance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Miida Takashi  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80260545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 哲  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10345506)
中川 沙織  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30410228)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオキシステロール / バイオマーカー / 質量分析装置 / 動脈硬化 / 糖尿病 / 脂質異常症 / 質量分析 / コレステロール吸収霜害薬 / 黄色腫 / 頸動脈プラーク / 前処理 / 質量分析法
Outline of Research at the Start
高LDL-C血症は動脈硬化の確立された危険因子だが、動脈硬化巣にはコレステロール酸化物(オキシステロール)が蓄積している。オキシステロールには多くの種類があり、どれが最良のマーカーなのか不明である。本研究は、多項目のオキシステロールを同時に測定する方法を確立し、動脈硬化のハイリスク群で予後が予測できるオキシステロールを同定し、生活習慣の改善や薬物による介入研究とコホート研究の準備を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxysterol is the oxidized products of cholesterol and generated by enzymatic and non-enzymatic reactions. Their plasma concentrations are extremely low. Some oxysterols have strong biological actions to promote atherosclerosis. The plasma concentrations are not always correlated with cholesterol concentrations. We have established the simultaneous multiple measurements of oxysterols as well as cholesterol precursors, plant sterols, and cholestanol in plasma using one-round pretreatment. We determined oxysterol concentrations by gas spectrometry coupled with mass spectrometry in fifty-six hospitalized patients with type 2 diabetes and controls subjects. We found that 25-hydroxycholesterol concentration in the diabetic patients was almost double that in the control subjects. After adjustment of other risk factors, we failed to show the significant correlations between plasma 25-hydroxycholesterol concentration and carotid atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オキシステロール濃度は報告者や方法で大きく異なり、測定項目数も少ないことが多い。測定が煩雑で多数検体を処理する方法が確立していないことが理由である。本研究課題で、オキシステロールに加えてその関連物質である植物ステロールやコレステロール前駆体、コレスタノールなど最大22項目を同時に正確かつ再現性よく測定する系を確立できた。臨床サンプルの検討により、LDL-Cなど日常診療で使用されている検査項目で検出できないハイリスク群が同定できる可能性が示唆された。疾患群によって異常を示すオキシステロールに差があることも明らかになった。脂質低下療法後の残余リスクを反映するバイオマーカーになることが期待される。