Identification of signaling pathways regulating follicular function by follicular Tg to elucidate the pathogenesis of thyroid diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Koichi  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20206478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 大介  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (10553266)
川島 晃  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 研究員 (60624913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords甲状腺 / サイログロブリン / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
甲状腺機能異常を示す症例の中には、バセドウ病や橋本病などの自己免疫機序や先天性の遺伝子異常、あるいはヨード摂取の多寡や薬剤の影響などが特定できない原因不明例も少なからず存在する。そのような中に、申請者等が発見した濾胞内に蓄積するサイログロブリンによる強力な濾胞機能の自己調節の異常が関与している可能性が考えられる。本研究では、サイログロブリンの作用機序を解明し、上記仮説を検証することを目的として検討を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thyroglobulin, a precursor of thyroid hormone accumulated in the thyroid follicles, completely reverse the ability of TSH to induce thyroid hormone synthesis by an autocrine negative-feedback action. We have shown that Tg does not directly inhibit signaling downstream of the TSH receptor, but regulates the expression of genes required for hormone synthesis through other pathways. In addition, we showed that the expression level and membrane localization of novel apical iodide transporter SLC26A7 are down-regulated by follicular concentration of Tg, suggesting that the function of individual follicles is tightly regulated by the level of Tg accumulated in the follicule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲状腺濾胞内に蓄積するサイログロブリンは、下垂体から分泌される甲状腺刺激ホルモン(TSH)の作用を強力に阻害する。本研究によって、その作用は予測されたTSH受容体下流のシグナルを直接阻害するのでは無く、未知の経路を介することが明らかとなった。Tg作用の異常は甲状腺機能異常に直結すると考えられることから、そのような異常の新たな診断法や治療法の開発に展開できることが期待された。