Oriental medicines treatment for gonadal dysfunction in young cancer patients based on oncofertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Qu Ning  東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70527952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 正裕  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00232471)
亀谷 美恵  東海大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (50338787)
坂部 貢  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任教授 (70162302)
善本 隆之  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202406)
寺山 隼人  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00384983)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords精子形成 / 抗がん剤投与 / 放射線照射 / 漢方薬 / 精巣内免疫環境 / 抗がん剤 / 生殖細胞 / 細胞培養 / 卵巣機能 / 性周期 / 妊娠率 / 精巣 / 漢方薬単独投与 / 漢方薬併用投与 / 放射線療法 / 自己抗体 / 抗癌治療 / 不妊症
Outline of Research at the Start
小児・若年癌患者に対する抗癌治療による不妊症は深刻な問題であり、男女ともに抗癌治療後の生殖腺機能不全への有効な予防・治療法が必要とされている。応募者らは、昨年、漢方薬の1つ牛車腎気丸が、抗癌剤投与したマウスの精子形成障害を改善することを見出した。本研究では、2・4・6週齡雄/雌マウスを用いて、その他の補中益気湯や八味地黄丸なども含め種々の漢方薬による性腺機能不全の改善効果や、その作用機序を明らかにし、小児・若年癌患者の抗癌治療後の副作用の漢方治療法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the anti-cancer treatments, more than 70% of pediatric cancer patients survive for more than 5 years, and it is known that about 30% of them become infertility. In the case of young boys, spermatogenesis is immature, so sperm preservation is difficult, and testicular tissue cryopreservation is the only fertility preservation method, but it has not yet been performed in clinical treatment. Therefore, infertility due to anti-cancer treatment in young patients is a serious problem. We demonstrated that one herbal medicine, Goshajinkigan, has an effect of improving aspermatogenesis in mice administered anti-cancer drugs. In this study, we aim to clarify the improvement effect and mechanism of action of these oriental medicines, including other herbal medicines such as Hochuekkito and Hachimijiogan, and to detect them to the treatment and prevention of gonadal dysfunction after anti-cancer treatment in young patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん治療の副作用対策としての漢方薬の効果について、科学的に検証した結果が報告されたが、抗がん治療後の精子形成障害については有効な治療効果を持つ漢方薬の報告はまだありません。本研究の目的は小児・若年がん患者の抗がん治療後の性腺機能不全に対する漢方薬の改善効果とその作用機序について明らかにする。我々の結果から、抗がん剤投与のマウス精子形成障害に対して、牛車腎気丸と八味地黄丸・補中益気湯が有効な治療効果を示すことを見出した。さらにin vitro 実験にて牛車腎気丸の抗がん剤処置後の生殖細胞の増殖改善効果を明らかにし、抗がん治療後の男性不妊症に対する漢方治療の学術的基盤を作ることが期待される。