Syndromic testing panel for central nervous system infections using the LAMP method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Ihira Masaru  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10290165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東本 祐紀  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (20569701)
吉川 哲史  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80288472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSyndromic test / LAMP / real time PCR / HSV-1 / HSV-2 / VZV / HHV-6 / multiplex LAMP / 中枢神経疾患 / ポリジメチルシロキサン / マイクロ流路チップ / Syndromatic LAMP / Point of Care testing / Syndromic testing panel
Outline of Research at the Start
LAMP法は、栄研化学が開発した迅速簡易な核酸等温増幅法である。臨床現場におけるPOCTとして非常に有用性が高い。我々の研究室ではLAMP法によるヘルペスウイルス感染症診断法開発に取り組み、9種類全てのヘルペスウイルスのLAMP法を開発した。本研究ではこれまでに当研究室が蓄積してきたLAMP法の研究成果を基盤とし、世界的な潮流となっているsyndromic testingにマッチした中枢神経感染症診断パネルシステム開発を目指しており、その独自性、有用性は極めて高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LAMP method consists of a simple instrument structure, and the combination of microfluidic chips, which enables system miniaturization and multiplexing of tests, is suitable for the Syndromic testing panel. Comparison of LAMP and real-time PCR assays of spinal fluid suspected of encephalitis/encephalopathy showed concordance for HHV-6 and VZV LAMPs but did not have enough sensitivity to detect HSV-2 and EBV DNA by LAMPs. After determining the lower detection limit of multiplex LAMP-based on a microfluidic chip, the clinical utility was comfited using 32 sab samples. If real-time PCR was used as a standard, sensitivity of HSV-1, HSV-2, and VZV LAMPs based on microfluidic chip were 90%, 100%, and 100%, and the specificity of three methods were 96%, 100% and 100%, respectively. Multiplex LAMP, based on a microfluidic chip that detects three alpha herpesviruses, may be useful in laboratory diagnosis of patients with vesicular skin lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症領域では、症状に基づき複数病原を同時に検査するsyndromic testingが行われPCRを基礎としている。本邦で開発されたLAMP法は、迅速性・簡便性・コストのアドバンテージがあり、LAMP法を基礎とするsyndromic testing構築の意義は大きい。本研究は、脳炎・脳症を対象とした場合、一部が不完全でありさらに検討を必要とするが、皮膚ぬぐい液による水疱性疾患識別のためのMicro流体LAMPについてはreal-timePCRと比較しても十分な感度を確認した。