| Project/Area Number |
19K07881
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | RSウイルス / 漢方薬 / 麻黄湯 / Gタンパク質 / 麻黄 / 桂皮 / 抗ウイルス薬 / 表面プラズモン共鳴法 / 漢方 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
RSウイルス感染症は、小児においてインフルエンザとともに呼吸器疾患による入院あるいは死亡の原因となる重要感染症であるが、いまだ特異的治療薬はない。申請者らは、これまで麻黄湯が抗インフルエンザ作用を有することを報告してきたが、さらに麻黄湯にはRSウイルスに対する抗ウイルス作用もあることがわかってきた。その機序として、ウイルスが宿主細胞膜に進入する過程を阻害している可能性が高いが、詳細は不明である。本研究では、培養系およびマウスへの感染により、麻黄湯による抗RSウイルス作用の機序を解明し、その有効成分を同定する。また、あわせて麻黄湯が宿主の自然免疫系に与える影響についても解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
RS virus infection is a respiratory infection of children that often causes severe severe illness. However, there is still no effective treatment for RS virus infection now. In the present study, we found that the herbal medicines, Ephedra Herba and Cinnamomi Bark, which are constituents of the Kampo medicine maoto bind to the G protein, which is the outer spike protein of RS virus. Moreover, We found that binding to the CX3C motif of the Central Conserved Domain (CCD), the receptor binding site of the G protein, inhibited the infectivity to the receptor of host cells. In mouse RS virus infection, we have also proved that the viral load in the lungs was markedly reduced after administration of maoto.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児の呼吸器感染症であるRSウイルス感染症は、しばしば重篤化することが知られているが、特異的な治療薬はまだない。本研究において、漢方薬の麻黄湯がRSウイルスの感染性を阻害すること、およびそのメカニズムを解明することができた。漢方生薬の麻黄と桂皮に、その成分が含まれていることが確かめられた。麻黄湯が、臨床的にRSウイルス感染症に有効かどうかを今後臨床試験にて確かめることが大切である。さらに、今後その化合物を同定し、非臨床試験に移行することも可能となる。麻黄湯は世界初のRSウイルス治療薬として再評価することも可能である。