Cognitive behavioral therapy with interoceptive exposure and complementary video materials for irritable bowel syndrome (IBS): a randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Funaba Misako  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 行動医学研究部, 客員研究員 (80807082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 哲也  国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学成田病院, 教授 (50311428)
河西 ひとみ  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 行動医学研究部, 研究生 (90807067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 認知行動療法 / 内部感覚曝露 / ランダム化比較試験 / 治療効果 / 神経基盤 / 神経基盤の解明
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の研究チームは、心理社会的治療法の開発が遅れている難治性の過敏性腸症候群(IBS)領域において「ビデオ教材を併用したCBT-IE(内部感覚曝露を用いた認知行動療法プログラム)」を開発した。本研究では、我が国で初めてCBT-IEのランダム化比較試験を実施しその有効性を検証する。プログラムの有効性が検証されれば、日本全国のIBS患者と治療者に、過度の負担を強いることなく均質なCBTプログラムを広く普及することができる。また、CBT-IE及び通常治療の前後の脳MRI画像を評価することにより、IBSの客観的な診断・治療マーカーを特定し、難治化の予測、治療適応の判定に活用することが出来る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a Japanese version of CBT-IE combined with video materials for refractory IBS. Thirty-six patients with IBS agreed to participate in the study and thirty three were enrolled; Seventeen were randomly assigned to the CBT-IE + TAU group and sixteen to the TAU group. We assessed symptoms before and after the intervention and three months after the intervention ended. We completed data collection in March 2024. We also performed a preliminary analysis of five patients in the CBT-IE + TAU group with pre- and post-intervention brain MRI images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、難治性の過敏性腸症候群(IBS)に対する「ビデオ教材を併用したCBT-IE(内部感覚曝露を用いた認知行動療法プログラム)日本語版」を開発し、効果検証のため、ランダム化比較試験を実施した。今後プログラムの有効性が検証されれば、治療マテリアルを日本全国のIBS患者と治療者に届けることができ、過度の負担を強いることなく、均質なCBTプログラムを広く普及することが可能となる。また、CBT-IE及び通常治療の前後の脳MRI画像を評価することにより、IBSの客観的な診断・治療マーカーを特定し、難治化の予測、治療適応の判定に活用することができる。