Regulatory Mechanism of APP Metabolism by O-Glycosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MANYA KEIKO  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70415496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / APP / 糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の多くは糖鎖を有しており、糖鎖はタンパク質の性質や分子間相互作用に大きく影響する。糖鎖異常は様々な疾患の原因となることから、タンパク質の機能を考える上で糖鎖まで含めた解析を行う必要がある。申請者は、アミロイド前駆体タンパク質(APP)やAPPの代謝に関わる分子の糖鎖修飾変化がβアミロイド(Aβ)産生を変化させることを明らかにしているが、糖鎖変化とAPP代謝変化の具体的な関係は不明である。そこで本研究では、APPの糖鎖修飾とその変化によるAPP代謝変化のメカニズムを明らかにする。これにより、糖鎖を利用した新しいAD予防法の開発や、タンパク質の相互作用における糖鎖機能の解明に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies have shown that the expression of glycosyltransferases changes with the onset and progression of Alzheimer's disease (AD), and that changes in O-glycosylation on amyloid precursor protein (APP) affect APP metabolism and alter amyloid-β (Aβ) production. In this study, to elucidate the mechanism, we analyzed the subcellular localization of APP with altered O-glycosylation by overexpression of glycosyltransferases that most affected Aβ production. We found that partial O-glycosylation did not alter the subcellular localization of APP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖はタンパク質の性質や機能に影響することから、その異常は様々な疾患の発症に関わることが知られている。AD発症におけるAPP代謝についても糖鎖の関与が示唆されているが、そのメカニズムは不明であり解明が求められている。本研究は、糖転移酵素の発現によりO型糖鎖修飾を変化させたAPPの挙動を解析したものであり、今後の研究の進展により、ADの病態の理解や糖鎖修飾の制御によるAD予防・治療へつながることが期待される。