significance of micro RNA as biomarker in primary aldosteronism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Takanobu  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80297457)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルドステロン / 副腎腫瘍 / マイクロRNA / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性アルドステロン症は高血圧症全体の10%を占める二次性高血圧症である。特にPA の半数を占めるアルドステロン産生副腎皮質腺腫(はより重症度が高く、手術による治癒も期待できる事より、その臨床的意義は重要である。本研究では手術で得られたAPA腫瘍検体や患者血中のマイクロRNAを網羅的に解析し、原発性アルドステロン症におけるmiRNA検査を通じた病態の解明および診断マーカーとしての臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was undertaken to comprehensively explore micro(mi)RNAs which are specifically expressed in aldosterone-producing adenoma (APAs), an adrenocortical tumor which causes hypertension through aldosterone hypersecretion. We characterized several unique miRNAs in surgical specimen of APAs by the combination of NGS and qPCR. Among these, we found that miR299 is associated with the regulation of HPSE expression, an enzyme involved in the degradation of heparan sulfate proteoglycan. MicroRNAome stud would be one of the important research methods for elucidating the pathogenesis of APAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルドステロン産生腺腫(APA)の発症機序はいまだ不明な点が多いが、今回のAPA腫瘍組織におけるmiRNAの網羅的発現解析により、複数のmiRNAが特徴的な発現を示している事が明らかとなった。加えていくつかのmiRNAはAPAの病因あるいは病態と関連する各種遺伝子発現と相関しており、特にmiR299については細胞間基質の発現制御を介して腫瘍発生に関与する可能性が新たに示された。miRNAome研究は、APAの病態発生で未解明であった領域のさならなる解明に重要な役割を担うと考えられる。