| Project/Area Number |
19K07887
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAWA Takumi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (90608051)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 解糖系酵素 / 発癌 / PGAM / 解糖系代謝 / 慢性炎症 / ホスホグリセリン酸ムターゼ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者の個人差を生み出す多彩な加齢疾患の原因は、複雑な生物学的プロセスである老化の多様性にある。その分子基盤は、多岐にわたる老化の両面性であり、最近注目される慢性炎症もその一つである。我々は、解糖系酵素ホスホグリセリン酸ムターゼPGAMの多面的効果の一つとして、炎症惹起に注目している。PGAMモデルマウスの解析を通じて、PGAM依存性炎症の阻害剤やその下流で働く転写因子の同定に成功した。本計画では、それら解糖系依存性炎症誘導・阻害因子の分子解剖を通じて、加齢性疾患と連関する慢性炎症の代謝基盤の解明を目指し、その成果は臨床応用や高齢社会再構築に寄与する
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to "elucidate the metabolic molecular mechanism of chronic inflammation linked to aging and age-related diseases." Especially, we analyzed the glycolytic control mechanism by glycolytic metabolic enzyme PGAM and focused on the involvement of PGAM in inflammation and tumor growth, which is one of the age-related diseases. We identified that PGAM plays a key role in regulating glycolysis in cancer cells, but not in standard cells. Cancer-prone phenotype by PGAM-overexpression in vivo were associated with upregulated glycolytic features. PGAM interacts and cooperates with Chk1 to regulate the enhanced glycolysis in cancer cells, especially under oncogenic Ras expressing conditions. Genetic interference of the PGAM-Chk1 interaction, with intact PGAM activity, abrogated the maintenance of cancerous enhanced glycolysis. Thus, the nonenzymatic function of PGAM is essential for the Warburg effect that accompanies cancerous proliferation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの解糖系阻害を標的とした抗癌剤開発は、酵素活性阻害剤がその主流であったため、正常細胞の解糖系も阻害し、その結果、甚大な副作用により実用化できていなかった。今回の我々の見出した「PGAMの非酵素活性」をターゲットとすることで、正常細胞の解糖系にはより影響の少ない形で、癌細胞のワールブルグ効果に対する阻害剤の開発が期待できる。