Investigations for mechanisms of the relationship between blood pressure variability and geriatric syndromes in old peoples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kamide Kei  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80393239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樺山 舞  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50635498)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 高血圧 / 血圧変動 / 老年症候群 / 認知機能 / フレイル / 家庭血圧 / 在宅医療 / コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、90歳以上の超高齢者を含む地域在住一般住民高齢者ならびにすでに要介護状態にある在宅医療受療中の身体機能、認知機能の低下した虚弱高齢者を対象に、縦断的な解析により高齢期の血圧変動と老年症候群との関連とその機序を明らかにすることで、今後求められるエビデンスに基づく高齢者血圧管理法の確立に貢献するデータを創出することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood pressure (BP) in the older adult is known to increase in short-term and long-term fluctuations due to the effects of arteriosclerosis and autonomic nervous system dysfunction, but the effects of such BP fluctuations on geriatric syndrome have not been fully investigated. In this research project, we conducted a longitudinal analysis of community-dwelling older people, including oldest-old people aged 90 and over, and frail old people with reduced physical and cognitive functions who are receiving home medical care in a state requiring nursing care. By clarifying the relationship between BP fluctuations and geriatric syndrome and its mechanism, we aim to create data that will contribute to the establishment of evidence-based BP management methods for the old people that will be required in the future. Some studies in this project clarified the relationship between BP variability and geriatric syndrome, especially the relationship between cognitive impairment and frailty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の社会的意義としては、高齢者における血圧変動性が老年症候群の発症や進展に及ぼす可能性を明らかにした点である。つまり血圧値のレベルとは別に、家庭血圧における変動性が大きいことは85歳以上の超高齢者では認知機能低下のリスクになることなどは、高齢者の血圧管理は血圧レベルのみならず、家庭血圧値の日内変動も考慮に入れた管理が求められるというようにその管理法に示唆を与えている点である。