Evaluation of arteriosclerosis by immature platelet fraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTenri University (2023)
Tenri Health Care University (2020-2022)
Kochi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kamioka Mikio  天理大学, 医療学部, 研究員 (00274374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 潤  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (30232614)
森本 徳仁  高知学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60398055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼若血小板分画 / 動脈硬化 / 血小板凝集
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化は脳梗塞・心筋梗塞など様々な疾患のもとになる重大な病態です。動脈硬化の病変部では血小板は凝集し消費されることが考えられるため、血小板数は少し下がると考えられますが、その減少はわずかであり病態識別には使えません。本研究では動脈硬化により、幼若血小板分画(血小板産生の指標)が高値傾向を示すことを明らかにすることで、動脈硬化の存在・増悪を予見するための指標となることを立証します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the hypothesis that the presence of arteriosclerosis increases the immature platelet fraction (IPF), we analyzed IPF for diseases related to arteriosclerosis. IPF was significantly higher in cases with carotid plaque, and IPF was also significantly higher in ABI, but no difference was observed in CAVI. IPF tended to be higher in the aortic stenosis group than in the non-valvular disease group. Among the 20 patients who had been followed up for more than 5 years on antiplatelet and anticoagulant drugs, the incidence of cerebral infarction, myocardial infarction, and coronary artery occlusion was significantly higher when IPF was higher than 3.0. IPF might be a useful indicator for risk assessment of arterial occlusive disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化の時代において健康寿命の延長は安定した社会を継続させるための大きな課題である。動脈硬化はその大きな危険因子の一つであると言える。本研究では骨髄で産生されて間もない血小板の割合を示す指標である幼若血小板分画(IPF)をパラメータとして使うことで、動脈硬化の病変を有している患者が脳梗塞や心筋梗塞などのより重篤な血管イベントを引き起こすリスクについての評価を試みた。対象の選定のため除外項目が多く、最終的に症例数が少なくなってしまったものの、動脈硬化を有する場合IPFの高値が継続する場合、その動脈硬化では血管イベントのリスクが高いことが示され、一定の成果が得られたと言える。