Association between psychosocial factors and lifestyle-related diseases in a community-dwelling Japanese population: the Hisayama Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Mao  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20734982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 直樹  九州大学, 伊都診療所, 講師 (20784474)
二宮 利治  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 養育 / ケア / 過干渉 / 疫学 / 生活習慣病 / 地域住民 / 家族機能 / 抑うつ症状 / 地域一般住民 / 慢性疼痛 / 情緒的孤独感 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 社会的孤立 / 心理社会的因子 / 心身医学 / 疫学研究 / 久山町研究
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病の対策として栄養・食育対策、運動施策、タバコ・アルコール対策、睡眠対策などが行われているが、これらすべてを阻害する可能性のある行動心理学的要因、社会的要因については報告が少なく、明らかになっていない。
本研究では、日本人の代表的サンプルと考えられる久山町地域一般住民約2700名を対象に、すでに調査した心理社会的要因と今後の追跡調査で得られる生活習慣病(高血圧、糖尿病、心血管病)および生活習慣と関連の深い認知症の発症の関連を縦断的に検討する。また、既存の頭部MRI画像の心理社会的要因と関連の深い脳部位の脳容積を画像解析ソフトウェアを用いて検討し、上記関連のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: To investigate associations between parenting styles during childhood and diabetes in adulthood in a Japanese community. Methods: 710 community-dwelling Japanese residents aged 40 years or older were assessed for the presence of diabetes and for their perceptions of the parenting style of their parents, as measured using the “care” and “overprotection” scales of the Parental Bonding Instrument. Results: Subjects with a high paternal overprotection score had a significantly greater likelihood of prevalent diabetes than those with a low paternal overprotection score (Odds Ratio [OR] 1.71). Additionally, the ORs for the presence of diabetes were significantly higher in subjects with a low maternal care score (OR 1.61) or in subjects with a high maternal overprotection score (OR 1.73). Conclusions: This study suggests that inadequate care and excessive overprotection during childhood may contribute to the development of diabetes in adulthood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は生活習慣病の中でも腎不全や末梢神経障害、網膜症の合併症に関連し、心血管病や認知症の危険因子としても重要な疾患である。糖尿病の予防として食事や運動習慣などの改善が重要であるが、さらに今回「被養育体験(幼少期からの育てられ方)」も糖尿病の予防に有用な可能性があることが明らかとなった。今後、因果関係を明らかにするためにさらなる追跡研究が必要と考えられる。