| Project/Area Number |
19K07891
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Yoshiyuki 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (00573023)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
窪薗 琢郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (00598013)
赤崎 雄一 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (00631920)
大石 充 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50335345)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | オートファジー / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / 老化 / フレイル・サルコペニア / オルタナティブオートファジー / サルコペニア / フレイル / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / 骨格筋芽細胞 / 細胞分化 / 血管老化 / アンギオテンシンII / マクロファージ / 心不全 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
サルコペニアの原因に、オルタナティブオートファジーを主体としたマイトファジーが関与するか、コンベンショナルオートファジーとオルタナティブオートファジーいずれが関与するか、またどのようなマクロファージ(Mφ)活性化機構が関与するか、さらにこれらマイトファジーとMφ活性化とがどのように連携してサルコペニアを形成するか、分子生物学的アプローチのもと基礎および臨床から研究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the molecular mechanisms of frailty/sarcopenia by basic experiments using vascular endothelial cell, smooth muscle cell, skeletal muscle cell and mice. Either life style-related diseases, such as dyslipidemia, or post-menopause developed vascular senescence and attenuated skeletal muscle cell differentiation through the accumulation of damaged mitochondria accompanied by the increase of oxidative stress. This mitochondrial dysfunction was due to the decrease of mitochondria-targeted autophagy, namely mitophagy. Interestingly, this mitophagy did not need LC3 but needed Rab9-dependent alternative autophagy. We also demonstrated clinically that atherosclerotic cardiovascular patients, such as coronary artery disease and peripheral artery disease, with malnutrition assessed by GNRI, which is the main cause of frailty/sarcopenia, had the increase of cardiovascular event and mortality.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の本邦における超高齢社会において、フレイル・サルコペニアの増加は、その後の要介護人口の増大に繋がることから、解決すべき重要な社会的問題である。今回我々は、生活習慣病や女性における閉経に伴う血管老化および骨格筋細胞分化の低下が、異常ミトコンドリアの蓄積に伴う酸化ストレス増大を基盤に生じており、その分子メカニズムまで明らかにした。この研究結果を基に、血管老化の抑制や骨格筋細胞分化障害の改善を通じてフレイル・サルコペニアに対する有効な予防や治療方法を開発できることが期待される。本邦における社会的問題の解決が大いに期待できる社会的意義の高い研究結果を得ることができた。