Clarification of the mechanism on hepatocellular carcinoma in diabetes: VEGF-targeted therapy strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kazuhisa  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (30838610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 宗一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20325814)
大山 陽子  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (20583470)
竹之内 和則  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30646758)
橋口 照人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 2型糖尿病 / NASH / VEGF / VEGF-A / HMGB-1 / NASH / VEGF / HMGB1
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は2013年5月から5年余り専ら肝臓内科医として公益社団法人鹿児島共済会南風病院で臨床に携わってきた。今回、背景が非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)ではない糖尿病のみの患者からの肝細胞癌を我々は臨床病理をとおして12例経験した。(アルコールが原因と考えられた症例を除く) 近年増加傾向にある非B非C肝細胞癌における糖尿病のリスク因子を解明し、肝細胞癌で苦しむ患者とその家族に貢献したい。究極的には、NASH例と非NASH例において血小板数に有意差を認めたことから、血小板に多く含有する血管内皮成長因子(VEGF)からのアプローチにより肝細胞癌の発症要因を解明する糸口にしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, specimens of hepatocellular carcinoma patients with diabetic background or NASH background were collected respectively. Immunohistochemical staining of immune system cell infiltration in liver cancer resected tissue yielded interesting findings. Based on this finding, inflammation-related molecules were analyzed by tissue staining. At the same time, we conducted a preliminary experiment on adipocyte culture. The following year, we measured the VEGF isoform fraction in the blood of patients with hepatocellular carcinoma and measured exosome-encapsulating microRNA. We planned to examine the effects of various anticancer drug treatments on VEGF and microRNA, and analyzed the molecular biological mechanism of VEGF and microRNA on angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
背景が非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 (NASH)ではない糖尿病のみの患者からの肝細胞癌を我々が臨床病理をとおして12例経験したことがきっかけで研究がスタートした。近年増加傾向にある 非B非C肝細胞癌における糖尿病のリスク因子を解明し、肝細胞癌で苦しむ患者とその家族に貢献したいと考えた。研究代表者の知見では、NASH例と非NASH例において血小板数に有意差を認めたことから、血小板内の因子がNASHからの肝細胞癌の発症に関与しているという仮説を立てた。血小板内には、癌の進展に関与する多くの増殖因子が含まれるが、その中でも血管内皮成長因子(VEGF)からのアプローチを選択したことが特徴的である。