Effects and Molecular Mechanisms of WAON Therapy on Cognitive Function and Muscle Strength Improvement in Elderly Heart Failure Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Shigeru  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80332998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 忠和  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10163891)
小尾 正太郎  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10734452)
井上 晃男  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20168454)
安田 智洋  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20549604)
中島 敏明  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50227790)
有川 拓男  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90285817)
狩野 豊  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90293133)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords和温療法 / 高齢心不全 / 認知機能 / フレイル / 温熱刺激 / 脳血流 / 筋力 / 骨格筋芽細胞 / 分子機序
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化により慢性心不全患者・認知症が今後増加する。高齢心不全患者は安静、環境変化等により認知症状・筋力低下が容易に出現しやすい。そして認知障害・筋力低下が心不全の予後を悪化させ、介護度が高くなり自宅へ帰れず転院し病院を渡り歩く悪循環となっている。高齢心不全入院患者に対し、和温療法を入院早期から施行することで心機能および脳血流さらにフレイルを改善せしめ、認知症発症予防・筋力維持、さらには介護度改善による自宅退院により転院への悪循環を改善できる。さらにin vitroでの細胞レベル、in vivoでの実験的な筋萎縮モデルを用いて、温熱刺激による骨格筋に対する筋肥大効果の分子的機序の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of a WAON therapy on elderly patients with heart failure were examined. The results showed improvement in cognitive function. In terms of muscle strength and physical function, right and left knee extension muscle strength and SPPB were significantly increased and improved, and in SF36, vitality, daily role function (mental), and mental aspect were significantly improved. In the basic study, the effects of thermal stimulation on skeletal muscle were examined using cultured mouse skeletal myoblasts. Myh1, 2, and 4, which are markers of fast-twitch muscle, and Myh7, 12, and l3, which are markers of slow-twitch muscle, were all increased. In addition, thermal stimulation increased muscle weight and myofiber diameter in rats.
These results indicate that the use of WAON therapy in elderly heart failure patients is effective in improving cognitive function and maintaining muscle strength, from both clinical and basic perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は高齢化により慢性心不全患者・認知症患者が増加している。高齢心不全患者は安静、環境変化等により認知症状・筋力低下が容易に出現しやすい。そして認知障害・筋力低下が心不全の予後を悪化させ悪循環となっている。
本研究結果より、高齢心不全患者に対し和温療法を入院早期から施行することで認知症悪化予防効果、筋力維持効果が期待でき、悪循環を断ち切ることが期待される。