Development of less invasive treatment for central nervous system invasion of refractory hematologic malignancies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA HIROSHI  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20276801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 潔  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
鈴木 利貴央  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70514371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高濃度ビタミンC / 抗腫瘍効果 / 中枢神経悪性リンパ腫 / 鉄キレート / 鉄除去 / 中枢神経系リンパ腫 / 高濃度のVC(H-VC) / 鉄濃度 / 中枢神経系(CNS)へ浸潤したリンパ腫 / VitaminC (VC) / 難治性血液腫瘍 / 中枢神経浸潤 / Vitamin C / 低鉄環境
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経系(CNS)へ浸潤した白血病やリンパ腫は、血液脳関門(BBB)を移行できる薬剤が限られていることもあり、予後不良である。BBBは、GLUT-1を介してvitaminC(VC)をCNS内に取り込み、高濃度に保持する機構が備わっている。申請者は高濃度のVCが、過酸化水素の発生とNF-κB制御による腫瘍選択的なapoptosis誘導と増殖制御効果を発揮すること、さらに、これらのVCの血液腫瘍に対する効果は、周囲の鉄を減じると増強することを確認した。
本研究ではNF-κBが病態に関与している難治性腫瘍のCNS病変に対し、脳内を低鉄環境にした後のH-VC投与が低侵襲の治療戦略になるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether high concentrations of vitamin C (VitC) could be a new therapeutic strategy for malignant lymphoma infiltrating the central nervous system (CNS). In vitro, we confirmed that high iron concentration around tumor cells suppresses the antitumor effect of VitC, while the effect of VitC is enhanced in a low iron concentration environment. Next, in vivo, mice were fed a low-iron diet to reduce iron concentrations in the brain and were also administered an iron chelator to examine the conditions under which the effects of VitC are maximized. Our results using a mouse model suggest that VitC under low iron conditions may effectively inhibit the growth of CNS lymphoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経系(CNS)へ浸潤した白血病やリンパ腫は、血液脳関門を移行できる薬剤が限られていることもあり、予後不良である。今回の研究結果からは、難治性血液悪性腫瘍のCNS病変に対し、脳内を低鉄環境にしたうえでのVitC投与が、将来的に低侵襲性の新たな治療戦略になりうる可能性が示された。