Pathologic analysis of age-related diseases based on individual quantification of polyubiquitin chain forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takada Koji  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30179452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 尚志  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80350388)
松浦 知和  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30199749)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリユビキチン鎖 / ユビキチン / プロテオスタシス / プロテアソーム / ELISA / 抗体 / 細胞老化 / 加齢性疾患 / 老化 / 正常二倍体細胞 / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、加齢性疾患の一因として、細胞内タンパク質の合目的分解を担う“プロテアソーム系とオートファジー系”の老化に伴う活性低下が指摘されている。そのため、タンパク分解系の状態をモニター可能な検査法は、加齢性疾患の予防・治療・予後管理に有用と考えられる。本研究では、両系の疲弊に伴って増加・蓄積するポリユビキチン鎖含有タンパク質に着目し、独自のポリユビキチン鎖ELISAを基盤としたポリユビキチン鎖各型(K48型,K63型,M1型)の測定系を確立する。これらを用いて培養細胞やマウス、健常人、加齢性疾患患者の血液検体等の各型ポリユビキチン鎖を定量し、老化および加齢性疾患との関連を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sandwich ELISA using FK2 antibody, which recognizes polyubiquitin chains, detected K48, K63, and M1 chains and was suitable for measuring their total amount. Measurement systems employing antibodies specific to each chain lacked the sensitivity required for practical use. Despite investigating the relationship between replicative aging and proteostasis, analysis of human normal fibroblast TIG-1 cells, cultured up to replicative senescence (PDL 70+), did not reveal significant changes in polyubiquitin levels with aging. Analysis using mouse erythrocytes confirmed the presence of polyubiquitination reaction activity. It was also suggested that levels of erythrocyte polyubiquitin might fluctuate depending on individual aging and systemic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリユビキチン鎖各型に特異的な測定系の構築においては、市販の抗体試薬の性能に関する問題点を明らかにした。FK2抗体を用いた既存のsandwich ELISAは、試薬と操作を全面的に見直すことで、より簡便で実用的なポリユビキチン鎖総量の測定系にブラッシュアップされた。この測定系と2種類の正常ヒト繊維芽細胞を用いた研究では、細胞老化に関する新たな知見として、細胞内タンパク質の恒常性が破綻する場合と破綻しない場合の2種類に分類できる可能性を見出した。病的老化の評価に向けた検討では、将来の展開に向けて、老齢および疾患モデルマウスの赤血球に存在するポリユビキチン鎖総量の情報を蓄積している。