Evaluation of Cardiovascular System of Foreign Business Traveler using Wearable Devices and Application to Occupational Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Yayoi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20301567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安武 正弘  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (70281433)
清水 渉  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (50399606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海外業務渡航 / 産業医学 / COVID-19 / ビジネス渡航 / 日本 / 渡航医学 / 健康管理 / 海外業務出張 / 産業衛生 / 医療ICT / 時間循環器学 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 心臓自律神経 / ウエアラブルデバイス / 不整脈 / 概日リズム / ウエアラブル・デバイス / Jet lag
Outline of Research at the Start
社会経済活動のグローバル化により、海外業務渡航が必要な労働者は増加している。機内発生死亡原因の86%は心停止である。従って、海外出張を繰り返す労働者が、健康な生活を送るために、勤務管理を行うことは、産業衛生において重要な課題である。本研究では、渡航前・渡航時の心電図をウエアラブル心電図システムによって記録。渡航に伴う外的要因と心臓自律神経活動との関連性を探索的に解明する。また、被検者の代謝背景、疲労度やストレスとの関連性も調べ、産業衛生管理の指標としての応用について検討する。本研究は、衛生学の領域の面のみならず、IT技術を応用した計測システムの開発・臨床応用の面からも新しい知見が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective was to identify the health issues faced by travelers on short-term business trips in the post-COVID-19 era. A survey of 3,845 public companies in Japan in September 2021 showed that 131 out of 251 responding companies had foreign travel requirements, with 64% stating that business travel would remain important. Before the pandemic, illness during travel was the top health concern for business travelers, followed by the prevention of infectious diseases and lifestyle disease management. In the post-pandemic era, 48% of the responses were for infectious diseases, including COVID-19, followed by 40% for travel-related diseases and 25% for lifestyle-related diseases. The study concludes that business travel will continue to be necessary in the post-COVID-19 era due to global economic and social activities, and that comprehensive health management is desirable for business travelers to address the prevention of infectious diseases and daily health management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会経済活動のグローバル化に伴い、ビジネス渡航は拡大傾向にあった。しかし、COVID-19パンデミックにより海外出張は停止し、ICTの活用により海外渡航の役割も変化した。本研究では、ポスト・パンデミック時代のビジネス渡航を展望し、出張者の健康課題を調査した。その結果、アジア・北米圏において製造業を中心に業務渡航が継続されることが明らかになった。新興再燃感染症の懸念に対し、予防だけでなく、出張・復帰の業務にも支援が求められていた。また、出張者の心身の健康を維持するため包括的な健康管理が必要であることも明らかにした。本研究は、新たな国際化時代における産業衛生管理の必要性を明確にした意義がある。