Establishment of detection systems for minimum residual diseases of mature lymphoid malignancies using flow cytometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Hiromichi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (50286481)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフローサイトメトリー / 微小残存病変 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 慢性リンパ性白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
医療技術の進歩により、悪性リンパ腫に対する最新の治療法が開発されてきた。一部の病型では末梢血や骨髄に浸潤しやすく、そこに存在するごく少量の腫瘍細胞数(微小残存病変あるいはMRDという)を経時的に測定することにより病勢や治療反応性を評価することができる。本研究は、容易でかつ有用な日常臨床用のフローサイトメトリーを用いた悪性リンパ腫のMRD測定方法を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in the treatment for chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) have been able to reduce the count of CLL cells in the peripheral blood after the treatment, that routine laboratory tests cannot detect. As a result, the parameters that have the ability to evaluate the minimal residual disease (MRD) of CLL are required. The aim of this study is to develop the MRD evaluation system for Japanese CLL patients using flow cytometric analysis, that is rapid and inexpensive. The sensitivity has been proved to be 4-log for typical CLL cases, however that for atypical cases has been imprecise and needs to be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西欧では、CLLのFCMを利用したMRD評価法の統一化が図られています。一方、アジアではCLLは欧米に比し比較的に稀で、また非典型例の割合が高いと報告されており、西欧で認められるCLLと同一の疾患でない可能性があります。日本におけるCLLの治療効果や予後の判定のためには日本人に合わせたMRD評価法を開発することが重要であると考え、本研究を行いました。今回の検討では非典型的な症例の評価を行うには不十分と考えられましたが、今後改善を加えながらより良いものにしていきたいと考えております。