| Project/Area Number |
19K07904
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Ishioka Noriaki 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 名誉教授 (70184471)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺田 昌弘 京都大学, 宇宙総合学研究ユニット, 特定准教授 (10553422)
山崎 丘 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70301174)
石原 昭彦 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90184548)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 人工冬眠 / 低体温飼育 / タンパク質発現 / 超高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 二次元電気泳動 / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析 / 筋萎縮 / 宇宙環境 / アデノシン5'-1リン酸(5'-AMP) / 二次元電気泳動分析 / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析法(ICP-MS) / 細胞老化 / 老化 / 惑星居住 / 惑星間飛行 / 冬眠 / 宇宙医学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
宇宙では微小重力(μG)によって急激な筋萎縮や骨量減少などの老化様現象が起こる。また地上の重力1G下でも寝たきりなど筋肉を使用しないことで筋萎縮(廃用性筋萎縮)が生じる。しかし、冬眠中の冬眠動物では、筋萎縮や骨量減少を起こさない。さらに老化を抑え寿命を延ばす。なぜ冬眠期間中の冬眠動物は寝たきりのような廃用性筋萎縮や骨量減少を起こさないのか?このことに着目して、特に「筋萎縮」に焦点を絞り、その筋萎縮抑制の分子機序の解明を目指し、さらに老化との関連性も検討する。本研究により、宇宙での筋萎縮の予防や回復、地上における加齢に伴う筋力低下や廃用性筋萎縮の予防や治療薬の開発に貢献したい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the fact that hibernation does not cause muscle atrophy or bone loss, we investigated the drug-induced artificial hibernation in mice that do not hibernate by nature. A comprehensive and comparative analysis of the dynamics of protein and mineral components in blood, skeletal muscle, and skin under hypothermia were performed. Mice in the continuous drug (adenosine monophosphate) administration group were clearly induced continuous hypothermia. Results of high-performance liquid chromatography, two-dimensional electrophoresis, and mineral analysis suggested the presence of molecular mechanisms corresponding to muscle changes and possible suppressive effects on muscle changes associated with reduced muscle activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、老化に伴い自立して歩行できない高齢者や運動不足により筋力の衰えや骨量減少が認められる社会人が多い。本研究の成果は、地上において骨格筋の萎縮や変性、骨量減少に対する対抗措置を検討する基礎資料を提供し、ヒトを用いた臨床的な研究や創薬へと発展する可能性が期待される。また宇宙開発や火星飛行、将来の惑星間飛行における人工冬眠技術への応用だけでなく、抗老化や創薬等における革新的医療技術の開発への道を拓く可能性を示唆している。