Identification of novel skeletal muscle G protein-coupled receptors that improve sarcopenia through thyroid hormone activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Araki Osamu  群馬大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80589482)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルコペニア / G蛋白共役型受容体 / 甲状腺ホルモン活性化 / G蛋白共役型受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国はすでに超高齢社会に直面しており、高齢者の健康寿命を維持する上で筋骨格系などの運動器の維持が喫緊の課題となっている。甲状腺ホルモンはT4からT3に活性化され生理作用を発揮し、骨格筋や骨の分化を促進するとともに抗肥満効果を示し、高齢者で問題となるサルコペニア肥満の病態を改善する効果が期待される。本研究では、骨格筋において甲状腺ホルモン活性化を介してサルコペニアを改善しうる新規G蛋白共役受容体を同定するとともにその機能解析を行い、将来的にサルコペニア肥満を予防ならびに治療するための分子基盤を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As our country is already facing a super-aging society, the maintenance of musculoskeletal system and other locomotory organs is an urgent issue in maintaining healthy life expectancy of the elderly. Thyroid hormones are activated from T4 to T3 and exert their physiological effects, promoting skeletal muscle and bone differentiation as well as exhibiting anti-obesity effects, and are expected to improve the condition of sarcopenic obesity, which are problems in the elderly. In this study, we identified several candidate G-protein coupled receptors that can improve sarcopenia through thyroid hormone activation in skeletal muscle and analyzed their functions to establish a molecular basis for the prevention and treatment of sarcopenic obesity in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアは筋量と筋力の進行性かつ全身性の減少に特徴づけられ、身体機能障害、生活の質の低下や死のリスクを伴う。正常な筋量・筋力を維持することは高齢者の身体機能を維持し健康寿命を延伸するために極めて重要である。肥満・内臓脂肪の蓄積はインスリン抵抗性を惹起し、脂質異常、耐糖能異常、高血圧をもたらし、動脈硬化の促進と心血管疾患発症のリスクを高め、患者の生命予後やQOLの低下をもたらす。本研究における骨格筋において甲状腺ホルモン活性化を介してサルコペニアを改善しうる新規G蛋白共役受容体の同定は将来的にサルコペニア肥満を予防ならびに治療するための分子基盤を確立し、健康寿命の延伸につながる成果である。