Project/Area Number |
19K07908
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Takeshi 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (70316181)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 食物アレルギー / 経口免疫療法 / 腸管粘膜免疫系 / 漢方薬 / 腸管粘膜免疫 / 葛根湯 / 制御性T細胞 / レチノイン酸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
未だ治療法が確立していない食物アレルギーを安全で治療効率が良く根本的に治癒するため、経口免疫療法(OIT)に葛根湯を併用する治療法を検討し、葛根湯の併用が脱感作誘導率を有意に上げることを明らかにしている。そこで本研究では、葛根湯併用OITによる耐性獲得の誘導を検討するとともに、詳細な治療機序を解明する。また、病態モデルの血液分析から、臨床応用可能な耐性獲得の誘導を評価する新たな血液バイオマーカーを見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the treatment of food allergy using an oral immunotherapy model and a sustained unresponsiveness model, and clarified that the concomitant use of kakkonto with oral immunotherapy increased the rate of desensitization and the rate of remission maintenance. Furthermore, we clarified that the induction of regulatory T cells and the suppression of mucosal mast cell activity are committed to the mechanisms underlying the treatment of food allergy. We also identified several active components associated with kakkonto. Therefore, these findings indicated that the effectiveness of oral immunotherapy in combination with Kampo medicine such as kakkonto.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
いまだ治療法が確立していない食物アレルギーに対して、臨床に則した病態モデルを用いて治療効果の検討を行い、臨床研究では利用できない腸管を用いた腸管粘膜免疫系での脱感作誘導や耐性獲得の治療機序の検討行い、葛根湯併用による耐性獲得率向上とその機序を明らかにした。また、メタボローム解析により治療効果を示す血液バイオマーカーの探索も行った。漢方薬は既に臨床現場で使われているため、漢方薬リポジショニングとして臨床に応用し易く、独自性のある新規治療法として実現できる可能性が高く、既存の経口免疫寛容の主な問題点の改善につながる食物アレルギーの治療として社会的ニーズに答えた波及効果の高い研究になったと考える。