| Project/Area Number |
19K07909
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Hamano Tadanori 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (40334817)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白藤 法道 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (40529319)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | バイオメタル / アルツハイマー病 / タウ蛋白 / リン酸化 / オートファジー / プロテアソーム / タウ / クリオキノール / タウ蛋白リン酸化 / タウオリゴマー / タウ蛋白リン酸化酵素 / オリゴマー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Zn、Cuといった生物必須微量元素(バイオメタル)はアルツハイマー病(AD)脳で高濃度に存在し、ADでみられる神経原線維変化の構成要素:タウ蛋白のリン酸化を促進する可能性が示唆されている。申請者らはバイオメタルがタウオリゴマー形成を促進する機序、およびキレート剤がオリゴマー形成を抑制する機序について、TET-OFF誘導系を導入し野生型タウを発現する神経系細胞モデルを用いて詳細に検討する。同様にまた変異型タウモデルマウス(P301L)にバイオメタル、あるいはキレート剤を投与することによるタウオリゴマー形成に及ぼす影響、AD剖検脳でのバイオメタルとタウオリゴマーとの共存ついても検証する
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neurofibrillary tangles (NFTs) which is pathological hallmarks of Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is composed of highly phosphorylated tau protein. Accumulation of biometals including Zn2+ and Cu2+ in NFTs promotes phosphorylation and aggregation of tau. Clioquinol (CQ) is a biometal chelator that passes through the blood brain barrier. The effects of CQ on tau phosphorylation and oligomer formation were examined in neuroblastoma cell line expressing wild-type tau (4R0N) via Tetracycline off induction. Two uM of CQ significantly reduced Cu+ in tau-expressing cells. Cu+ in tau-expressing cells was significantly reduced. Furthermore, CQ decreased phosphorylated tau via inactivating tau kinases, NK and P38MAP kinase. CQ decreased oligomeric tau by activating proteasomes and autophagy. Biometal chelator, such as CQ can be the therapeutic target of AD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バイオメタルキレート薬 クリオキノールは細胞内のCu+を減少させた。また10μM以下であれば細胞毒性を示すことはなかった。さらに、タウリン酸化酵素を阻害することによるリン酸化タウの減少、ならびにオートファジー・プロテアソームを活性化し、重合した分子を含むタウを減少させることが明らかとなった。剖検脳でのバイオメタルの確認やマウスを用いた検討を行った後に、臨床研究を介して臨床応用するなどトランスレーショナルリサーチに応用できる可能性があり、今後の発展性が期待される。