Development of new prophylactic treatment for type 1 diabetes by controlling intracellular metabolism targeting immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA HISAFUMI  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50403233)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 免疫細胞 / 細胞内代謝 / 免疫代謝 / AMPK / 解糖系 / mTOR
Outline of Research at the Start
1型糖尿病(T1D)は細胞性免疫異常を主体とした臓器特異的自己免疫疾患で、T細胞が主体となって膵β細胞傷害を引き起こしインスリン欠乏を来たし糖尿病発症に至る。その結果、T1D患者は一生インスリン治療を必要とするため発症予防は非常に重要であるが、発症予防の試みは基礎研究で得られた知見に基づき、自己抗原を用いたワクチン療法などが試みられてきたが成功には至っていない。本研究は、T1D発症に関わる免疫細胞の代謝状態に焦点をあて、免疫細胞の代謝状態とT1D発症との関連を検討し、免疫細胞の細胞内代謝を制御することで免疫細胞機能を制御し、T1D に対する予防的治療法「免疫代謝療法」の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our preliminary experiments in type 1 diabetes (T1D) model mice showed that in the state of suppressing the onset of T1D, activation of mTOR signal (glycolysis enhancement, energy consumption enhancement) is suppressed and AMPK activation is rather induced in immune cells, finally leading to glycolysis inhibition, oxidative phosphorylation enhancement and energy production. Based on the results of our experiments, we conducted an administration of an AMPK activator (glycolytic inhibitor) to T1D model mice. As a result, it suppressed the onset of T1D and histologically suppressed insulitis. Flow cytometric analysis of splenocytes revealed a reduction in activated CD4-positive T cells (Teff), CD8-positive T cells and an increase in regulatory T cells (Treg). Taken together, we found that the shift of T cell balance from Teff to Treg is much effective in T1D suppression, suggesting that an AMPK activator (glycolytic inhibitor) would be useful agent of T1D prophylaxis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1型糖尿病(T1D)発症に関わる免疫細胞の代謝状態に焦点をあて、自然免疫と獲得免疫の橋渡しをする樹状細胞(DC)および発症に関わるT細胞の代謝状態とT1D発症との関連を検討した。また、免疫細胞の細胞内代謝を制御することで免疫細胞機能を制御し、ヒトT1D に対する新規予防的治療法としての「免疫代謝療法」の開発を目指したものであった。本研究の結果は、T1D発症の制御の可能性を広げ、かつ将来のT1Dによる合併症を未然に防ぐこととなり、平均寿命と健康寿命の延伸に繋がるという点で、大変有意義な研究成果であると考えている。