The association between sarcopenia and chronic infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yamanashi Hirotomo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60709864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 延末 謙一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (20823272)
前田 隆浩  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40284674)
高橋 健介  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (40567294)
中道 聖子 (中山聖子)  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60457520)
泉田 真生  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (90567299)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 持続感染症 / 前向きコホート研究 / 日本 / インド
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニアは高齢者の骨格筋量およびその機能低下を表す疾患概念であり、医療・保健・介護・福祉などの社会保障に及ぼすため、高齢化が急速に進行し、要介護者が増加する我が国において重要課題です.その発生機序には、複数因子が関連していることがわかっていますが、持続感染症との関わりは明らかではありません.本研究は、慢性炎症をきたす持続感染症とサルコペニアとどのように関連しているかを明らかにすることを目標とする疫学研究です.
日本とインドの住民集団において、対象者の持続感染症の有無、サルコペニアに関するデータを解析する計画です.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia is characterized by a progressive skeletal muscle disorder that involves the loss of muscle mass and low muscle strength, which contributes to increased adverse outcomes. Few studies have investigated the association between chronic infection and sarcopenia. This study aimed to examine the association between human T-cell lymphotropic virus type-1 (HTLV-1) and sarcopenia. We conducted a cross-sectional study and enrolled 2,811 participants aged 40 years or over from a prospective cohort study in Japanese community dwellers during 2017- 2019. HTLV-1 was associated with sarcopenia among community-dwelling adults. Active surveillance and early detection of asymptomatic HTLV-1 infection might be beneficial to reinforce countermeasures to inhibit the progress of HTLV infection-associated sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、無症候性HTLV-1感染症がサルコペニアと関連していることが明らかとなり、無症候性HTLV-1のスクリーニングや早期発見はこれまで報告されてきた動脈硬化や歯周病のみならず、サルコペニアの発症や進展に関わることが示唆された。この成果はサルコペニアの病態を明らかにすることはもちろん、HTLV-1に関連したサルコペニアを予防していくという新たな視点を提起した。今後、予防法の開発をはじめ、新たな研究分野の創生や介護予防等に貢献することが期待される。