Clarifying pathophysiology of Alzheimer's disease based on systemic chronic inflammation and neurovascular unit dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Noriyuki  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30433048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻生 泰弘  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80555194)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNeurovascular unit / 全身性慢性炎症 / 脳内アミロイド蓄積 / 脳糖代謝量 / 大脳白質病変 / PET / MRI / アルツハイマー病 / 炎症性サイトカイン / アミロイドPET / 無症候性白質病変 / Neuro-vascular unit / 健常高齢者 / 大脳白質変性
Outline of Research at the Start
健常高齢者を対象として3.0T-MRI,FDG-PET,アミロイドPETなどの先端脳画像検査および血液バイオマーカー解析を実施し,全身性慢性炎症とADの病態であるNVU破綻,脳内アミロイド蓄積,脳糖代謝低下,脳萎縮,大脳白質変性の関連を明らかにすることである.
具体的に以下の項目を検討する.
1.健常高齢者における全身性慢性炎症と脳内アミロイド蓄積および大脳白質病変の関連を明らかにする.
2. 健常高齢者における全身性慢性炎症とAD 病態進行の関連を明らかにする.
3. 全身性慢性炎症と軽度認知障害,または認知症の発症との関連を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed 11C-Pittsburgh compound-B (PiB)-PET, 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose-PET, and measurement of biomarkers in serum or cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). ① CSF adiponectin levels, which regulate inflammation, were associated with cortical glucose metabolism. ②CSF levels of matrix metalloproteinases (MMP)-2 and MMP-7 are associated with brain amyloid deposition and severity of white matter lesions, respectively, ③New biomarkers of neurovascular unit, such as protein tyrosine phosphatase receptor type B(PTPRB), gap junction protein alpha-5(GJA5), adenosine triphosphate-sensitive inward rectifier potassium channel-8(KCNJ8), and von Willebrand factor(vWF) were associated with cortical amyloid deposition. PTPRB and GJA5 levels inversely correlated with mean PiB uptake, whereas KCNJ8 and vWF levels positively correlated with mean PiB uptake. These results suggest that inflammation and blood brain barrier dysfunction might be associated with the pathophysiology of Alzheimer's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,発症前段階における全身性慢性炎症とアルツハイマー病(AD)の病態との関連をアミロイドPET,FDG-PET,MRI等の先端画像データを用いて検討する点で独創的である.研究結果から血液あるいは脳脊髄液中の炎症およびneurovascular unit(NVU)障害マーカーは,脳内アミロイド蓄積,あるいは脳糖代謝と関連することが明らかとなった.従って,発症前からの慢性炎症およびNVU障害はAD病態の進行に関与する可能性があり,慢性炎症およびNVU障害を標的とした信頼性,再現性の高いAD診断マーカーや新規治療法の開発に繋がる.