Research on dementia prevention in patients with atrial fibrillation -Relationship to cerebrovascular disease and vascular endothelial dysfunction-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKI HITOSHI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10625239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 義之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (00573023)
大石 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50335345)
橋口 照人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心房細動 / 認知症 / 心房機能 / 血管内皮機能 / 微小脳梗塞 / 抗凝固薬 / 脳血管障害 / カテーテルアブレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会を迎えた現在、認知症患者数の増加が重要な問題である。心房細動の存在自体と認知機能低下との関連、心房細動アブレーションによる認知機能低下進行抑制効果も報告されている。
我々は、心房細動患者の血管(心房)内皮機能障害および微小脳梗塞などの脳血管障害が認知機能低下と関連しているという仮説を立て、以下の項目評価による仮説証明を本研究の目的とした。
1.心房細動に対する抗凝固薬投与の認知機能低下進行抑制効果
2.心房細動アブレーション後の非再発・再発の認知機能低下進行との関連
3.血栓関連マーカー、内皮機能関連マーカー、炎症マーカーと心房細動患者の認知機能との関連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For cases scheduled for atrial fibrillation ablation, evaluation and analysis of indices of left atrial function (the presence or absence of left atrial thrombus, and left atrial volume/left atrial appendage blood flow velocity by transthoracic/transesophageal echocardiography) and indices of vascular endothelial function (brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) and cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI)) has been completed and the paper has been accepted for publication.
We are also analyzing the relationship between the presence or absence of fresh (asymptomatic) and old cerebral microinfarctions detected by head MRI the day after catheter ablation and cognitive function (MMSE), as well as the relationship between thrombus-related markers, endothelial function-related markers, and inflammatory markers detected by left atrial blood sampling before and after ablation and cerebrovascular complications and cognitive decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症患者に関して、心房細動自体と認知機能低下との関連、心房細動患者に対する抗凝固療法による認知機能低下進行抑制、心房細動アブレーションによる認知機能改善が報告されているが、その具体的機序についてはまだ解明されていない。本研究は、高齢者心房細動症例における無症候性微小脳梗塞等の脳血管障害と認知機能低下との関連性、心房細動発症や脳血管障害の要因となり得る心房内皮機能障害と認知機能低下との関連性の証明を目的としている。
本研究で、これらの関連性が証明されれば、血管内皮機能改善効果が報告されている薬剤の早期からの投与による認知症発症予防・進行抑制が期待され、医療費削減につながることも期待される。