Development of minimally invasive genetic test and strategy risk assessment for thyroid cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Hiroki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40303416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩舘 学  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00381393)
松本 佳子  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10815145)
鈴木 聡  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50381398)
伊藤 祐子  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60402038)
鈴木 眞一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70235951)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / 遺伝子診断 / 穿刺吸引細胞診 / 遺伝子検査 / 遺伝子 / 液状細胞診
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては,甲状腺癌の低侵襲術前遺伝子検査方法の確立とそれを加えたリスク評価法の確立を目的とし,穿刺吸引細胞診検体および流血中のエクソソーム由来DNAとセルフリーDNAから甲状腺癌における変異遺伝子の検出方法を確立するとともに,新たな超音波検査技術である高感度血流評価や組織弾性評価法による超音波画像評価を加え,先進的な甲状腺癌診断およびリスク評価法を樹立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored a minimally invasive preoperative genetic testing method for thyroid cancer with a small number of cells remaining in a puncture needle that was used to a cytological diagnosis specimen. As a result, we found that the most representative gene mutation, BRAFV600E mutation, and the TERT gene mutations were able to detect from trace cells remaining in puncture needles with the digital PCR method and that the results of genetic tests associated with clinical risk. We suggest that preoperative risk assessment is possible by evaluating these genetic mutation information and clinical data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,術前においても甲状腺癌の分子生物学的なリスク評価が可能となり,甲状腺癌の治療方針決定においても,遺伝子検査による治療方針決定が甲状腺癌において実現可能となり,世界的に過剰診療が憂慮されている甲状腺癌の診療に大きな貢献をもたらしうると考えられる。さらには,本研究成果は福島県における甲状腺検査において甲状腺癌と診断される県民に対し,より正確なリスク評価に基づく診療を提供することが可能になると考えられる。