Mechanism elucidation of complications of multiple myeloma on exosome analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Shiro  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (30222798)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 糖鎖 / 骨融解病変 / インターロイキン6 / インターロイキン27 / 二次元電気泳動 / IL-27 / 2次元電気泳動 / ILー6 / シアル酸 / エクソソームタンパク / 骨融解 / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性骨髄腫は、全身に様々な合併症が生じる。この合併症発症には、骨髄腫細胞から分泌されるエクソソームの関与が強く疑われるものの、そのメカニズムは不明である。エクソソームの機能を明らかにすることは、エクソソームを標的とした新規治療薬や新たなバイオマーカーの開発につながる。
本研究では、骨髄腫由来株化細胞を用い、分泌されたエクソソームが全身の標的細胞に取り込まれるメカニズム、および取り込まれた細胞におけるエクソソームの内包物の作用を明らかにするため、エクソソーム表面糖鎖、内包するタンパク、miRNA等を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied useful diagnostic markers for multiple myeloma by focusing on sugar chains of cultured cells, M proteins, and exosomes released from cells. Based on reactivity with lectins, we identified several marker candidates on cell surfaces or exosomes that respond to cytokine stimulation. Additionally, we suggested that exosomes are involved in the development of osteolytic lesions in patients with multiple myeloma, and that sialic acid at the terminal end of exosome sugar chains is related to the uptake of exosomes by osteoclast precursor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性骨髄腫の診断等には、侵襲性が高い検査が必要であることから、新たなバイオマーカーの開発が期待されている。さらに多発性骨髄腫患者に生じる全身性の合併症の発症機序はいまだ明らかになっていない。本研究では、全身へ分泌されるエクソソームをターゲットとした探索により、多発性骨髄腫に関して侵襲性の低い検査に応用して患者の負担軽減につなげることはもとより、他の固形癌においてもエクソソームが放出されていることから、新たな腫瘍マーカーの開発につながる。