| Project/Area Number |
19K07928
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高折 恭一 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10329485)
増井 俊彦 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20452352)
五十嵐 一雄 近畿大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80098467)
松村 洋子 (田伏洋子) 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80388256)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 膵臓癌診断マーカー / 特異抗原 / 自己抗体 / 自己抗体スクリーニング / 検査診断技術 / ネオ抗原 / スクリーニング / 膵臓癌得意抗原 / トリオースリン酸イソメラーぜ / ELISA法 / 膵臓癌特異抗原 / 変異トリオースリン酸イソメラーゼ / ネオ抗原ペプチド / 検査診断法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膵臓癌は、悪性新生物による死亡数の第4位を占め、発見時には既に浸潤・転移を伴う進行癌で極めて予後不良である。高折(分担者)は、Hruban教授と共にPancreatic intraepithelial neoplasia(PanIN)分類による膵臓癌早期発見・診断を目指し、臨床経験や学術的研究を重ねて来ている。そこで、PanIN病変から膵臓癌へ移行する分子機構の解明と精度の高い分子マーカーを見出すことが出来れば、膵臓癌の早期診断・根治療法の確立への道が開けてくる。今回、同手法を用いた膵臓癌特異トリオースリン酸イソメラーゼ由来ネオ抗原ペプチドの同定と対応自己抗体スクリーニング法を確立し、その検査診断学的有用性を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A human pancreatic cancer cultured cell soluble fraction was used as a pancreatic cancer-specific antigen, a pancreatic disease patient serum was used as a primary antibody, a specific band was found by electrophoresis / western blot / ECL detection, and the 34th Val was further structurally analyzed. Was identified as a TPI mutated to IIe. This mutation is located in the vicinity of the melanoma-specific neoantigen, suggesting the possibility of a new pancreatic cancer-specific antigen. Next, the ELISA method was established and screening was carried out. The sera of healthy subjects had a detection sensitivity or less, and the quantitative values of pancreatic cancer were consistent with the PanIN classification, and it was considered that they could be applied to the differential test for pancreatic diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵臓癌は、悪性新生物による死亡数の第4位を占め、発券時には既に浸潤・転移を伴う進行癌で極めて予後不良である。其処で、感度・特異度の高い分子マーカーを見出せれば、早期診断・根治療法の道が開ける。今回のTPIネオ抗原によるELISA法によるスクリーニングは鑑別診断への応用可能な検査技術の確立への大きな第一歩となるであろう。