Project/Area Number |
19K07930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kano Michiko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20344658)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 内臓痛 / 脳機能画像 / 機械学習 / 予測モデル / 過敏性腸症候群 / 内臓通 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、主観的体験である“痛み”現象を脳活動パターンとして再現性をもって客観的にとらえられるかの検討である。痛みが慢性化した状態では、中枢での疼痛処理機構の変化が複雑に痛みを修飾する.中枢をターゲツトとした病態の解明が必要である.とくに機能性疼痛では、痛みのある部位にその原因をもとめても器質的変化がなく、診断は患者の主観的症状の訴えにもとづいて行われる.ゆえに中枢での「痛み」体験が病態形成に重要な役割を果たすと考えられている。本検討では主観的痛み体験の座を脳ととらえ、従来型の脳画像解析ではなく機械学習のアルゴリズムを応用することで、予測精度の高い痛み脳指標を作成する挑戦である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the Neurologic Pain Signature (NPS), we evaluated visceral and somatic pain brain activity data obtained from multiple facilities. It was confirmed that NPS responded across pain modalities. Increased engagement of the somatomotor network for somatic pain and the frontoparietal network for visceral stimulation provided a double dissociation between these types of pain. We compared the network functional characteristics between patients with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) and controls using graph analysis of resting-state brain functional imaging data. There were no significant differences in global normalized graph measures, hubs, or modularity tructures between the two groups. However, there was a significant difference in the association between psychological distress and the score of path length. Additionally, we are developing brain activity patterns that can predict visceral hypersensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過敏性腸症候群をはじめとする機能性消化管障害では、痛みの生じている局所(腹部など)に痛みを説明しうる器質的な異常が必ずしも存在するわけではなく、体と脳の相互作用の変化、中でも中枢での痛みの感じ方がその病態の一つと考えられている。本研究では、内臓痛を誘発した際の脳活動、および安静時の脳活動から、過敏性腸症候群に特異的なパターンを抽出し、脳活動からその病理の中心である内臓知覚過敏の診断につなげようという試みである。痛みに関連する脳活動の基準となるパターンに照合し、体性痛、内臓痛の評価をし、さらに疾患群での特異的な脳活動パターンを解析している。